Cell Structure

1. Which of the following mammalian cells has no nucleas? (a) muscle cell (b) nerve cell (c) red blood cell (d) white blood cell
Right choice: Option C

2. The cell organelle which is physically and functionally associated with the endoplasmic reticulum is the (a) lysosome (b) Golgi body (c) ribosome (d) mitochondrion
Right choice: Option C

3. Which of the following organelles stores food in plants? (a) mitochondria (b) Golgi body (c) Endoplasmic reticulum (d) Plastid
Right choice: Option D

4. The cell organelle which packs and transports complex carbohydrates and proteins is the endoplasmic reticulum (b) Golgi body (c) cell membrane (d) cell wall
Right choice: Option A

5. In which of the following parts of cell is the chromosome found? (a) nucleus (b) cytoplasm (c) cell membrane (d) cell wall
Right choice: Option A

6. Which of the following organelles stores digestive enzymes? (a) centrosome (b) Golgi body (c) Lysosome (d) Ribosome
Right choice: Option C

7. The unit of inheritance from parents to offspring is located on the centriole (b) ribosome (c) chromosome (d) endoplasmic reticulum
Right choice: Option C

8.Which of the following is NOT found in animal cell? (a) Chloroplast (b) Endoplasmic reticulum (c) Golgi apparatus (d) Mitochondria
Right choice: Option A

9. The hereditary material in a living organisms is located inside the (a) protein wall (b) cytoplasm (c) nucleus (d) lysosome
Right choice: Option C

10. Which of the organelles is common to both plant and animal cells? (a) Chloroplast (b) Centriole (c) Mitochondrion (d) Pyrenoid
Right choice: Option C

11. The living material of cell consists at (a) nucleus and cytoplasm (b) cytoplasm and vacuole (c) cytoplasm and cell membrane (d) nucleus and cell membrane
Right choice: Option C

12. The unit contained in a cell structure responsible for changes in form and shape of organism is called (a) mitochondria (b) gene (c) nbosome (d) Lysosome
Right choice: Option C

EXERCISE

13. In a cell, the genes are carried by (a) nuclear membrane (b) chromatin threads (c) Lysosome (d) mitochondria

14. The hyphal wall of fungi is rigid owing to the presence of (a) cell wall (b) lignin (c) cellulose (d) chitin

15. The structure that is most commonly identified in all living cells under the light microscope is the (a) mitochondrion (b) chloroplast (c) nucleus (d) ribosome

16. The prokaryotic cell types is characterized by (a) complex cytoplasm in which different regions are poorly defined (b) localization of different regions of the cell into tissues (c) collection of organdies and macromolecular complexes (d) simple cytoplasm with well defined region

17. The nucleus is considered the central organelle of a cell because (a) contains the genetic material (b) contains the nuclear sap (c) is bounded by the nuclear membrane (d) is located at the centre of the cell

18. The chromosomes of members of the kingdom Monera are within the (a) nucleus (b) nucleous (c) cytoplasm (d) nucleoplasm

19. Which of the following is not correct about a living cells? (a) the basic unit of living organism is the cell (b) all living organisms are either single or groups of cell(s) (c) all the cells in the organisms are the same (d) there is no life apart from the life in cells

20. A bacterial cell differs from eukaryotic cell by having no (a) cell wall (b) nuclear membrane (c) nuclear material (d) cell membrane

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.