Chemical Bonding

114. An element will readily form an electrovalent compound if its electron configuration is (a) 2,8,8 (b) 2,8,4 (c) 2,8,5 (d) 2, 8 ,1
Right Choice: Option D

115. An element with atomic number twelve is likely to be (a) electrovalent with a valency of 1 (b) electrovalent with a valency of 2 (c) covalent with a valency of 2 (d) covalent with a valency of 4
Right Choice: Option B

116. The atomic numbers of two elements X and Y are 12 and 9 respectively. The bond in the compound formed between the atoms of these two element is (a) ionic (b) covalent (c) neutral (d) co-ordinate
Right Choice: Option A

117. Element P,Q,R,S, have 6, 11,15 and 17 electrons respectively, therefore, (a) P will form an electrovalent bond with R (b) Q will form a covalent bond with S (c) R will form and electrovalent bond with S (d) Q will form electrovalent bond with S
Right Choice: Option D

118. When ammonia and hydrogen ion bond together to for ammonium ion, the bond formed is called (a) ionic bond (b) electrovalent bond (c) covalent bond (d) co-ordinate bond
Right Choice: Option D

119. Which of the following statement is NOT true of electrovalent compounds (a) they are solids (b) they do ot vaporize (c) the usually dissolve in water (d) the element forming the compounds normally have their valency electrons in a shared state
Right Choice: Option D

120. The electronic configuration of elements X and Y are X=2,8,6, Y=2,8,7. The bond in the compound formed by X and Y is expected to be (a) ionic (b) covalent (c) dative covalent (d) metallic
Right Choice: Option B

121. Which of the following bond exist in crystalline ammonium chloride (NH2Cl) (a) Ionic covalent (b) ionic and co-ordinate (c) ionic, covalent and co-ordinate (d) covalent, co-ordinate and metallic
Right Choice: Option C

122. Which of the following types of bonding does not involve the formation of new substances? (a) covalent (b) metallic (c) co-ordinate (d) electrovalent
Right Choice: Option B</em

123. Element X,Y and Z belong to groups I, V and VII respectively. Which of the following is true about the bond types of XZ and YZ3? (a) both are electrovalent (b) both are covalent (c) XZ is electrovalent and YZ3 is covalent (d) XZ is covenant and YZ3 is electrovalent
Right Choice: Option C

EXERCISE

124. The molecule lattice of iodine is held together by (a) dative (b) metallic bond (c) hydrogen bond (d) van der Waal forces

125. Which of the following statements about dative bonding is not correct? (a) there is sharing of electrons (b) one atom must possess a lone pair (c) each participating atom contributes one electron (d) it can be formed between molecules

126. Which of the following compounds is covalent? (a) CaCl2 (b) MgO (c) NaH (d) CH4

127. Electrovalent compounds are characterized by (a) solubility in ethanol (b) high molar mass (c) high melting point (d) strong oxidation ability

128. The type of chemical bond that exists between potassium and oxygen in potassium oxide is (a) ionic (b) metallic (c) covalent (d) dative

129. Which of the following contains coordinate covalent bond? (a) HCl (b) CH4 (c) NH4 (d) NaCl

130. What is responsible for metallic bonding? (a) sharing of electrons between the metal atoms(b) attraction between the atomic nuclei and cloud of electrons (c) transfer of electrons from one atom to another (d) attraction between positive and negative ions

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.