Questions on General Literary Principles. 1

1. A primary ballad is associated with [a] educated people [b] urban folk [c] the nomads [d] rural folk
Right Choice: Option A

2. A trilogy is the [a] sequence of three plays written by the same author [b] set of three one-act drama written by related authors [c] collection of three poems of equal length [d] series of related stories divided into three equal parts
Right Choice: Option C

3. A novel which focuses on the adventures of a rogue who-does not change much in the course of the story is [a] Romanesque [b] grotesque [c] picaresque [d] burieque
Right Choice: Option B

4. The term given to a type of incident or device which recurs frequently in Literature is Mock-heroic poetry elevates [a] the beauty in human relationships as exemplified in homer [b] trivial subject-matter by using the style of the classical epic [c] the stripping off of appearances in a witty manner [d] the important tales of heroes of the past era
Right Choice: Option A

5. Lineation refers to [a] tracing family descent of people in verse [b] the unit in the rhythmic structure of verse [c] the arrangement of lines in verse form [d] the grouping together of a number of units of rhythm
Right Choice: Option C

6. An interlude is a brief (a) presentation in the interval of dramatic performance (b) play before the main dramatic performance (c) presentation after the main dramatic performance (d) dialogue between two persons
Right Choice: Option B

7. An epic is a heroic story which includes (a) ballad (b) lyric (c) myth (d) dialogue
Right Choice: Option A

8. Farce can be described as a dramatic piece marked by (a) movement from serious to the light – hearted mood (b) comic and exaggerated actions (c) actions devoid of meaning (d) gloomy actions with momentary relief’s
Right Choice: Option A

9. A long story narrating a series of complicated events is called (a) saga (b) discourse (c) monologue (d) harangue
Right Choice: Option D

10. Oxymoron is the use of two contrasting words that are (a) placed far apart (b) different in meaning (c) placed side by side (d) similar in meaning
Right Choice: Option D

11. A line or group of lines repeated in the course of a poem (a) chorus (b) refrain (c) repetition (d) prologue
Right Choice: Option D

12. A final stanza with a poem that is shorter than the proceeding one is called (a) irony (b) epanalepsis (c) antithesis (d) envoi

EXERCISE

13. An anti – social action taken by the tragic hero which results in a catastrophe is called (a) anagnorisis (b) premonition (c) harmatia (d) empathy

14. A work which takes place in a non-existent world or which concerns an incredible character is (a) romance (b) fantasy (c) parody (d) superstition

15. A humorous scene, incident or speech in the course of a serious fiction or drama is a (a) play – within – the – play (b) comic scene (c) comic relief (d) tragi-comedy

16. A travelogue is (a) the account of the travails of a character in a novel (b) a record of the writer’s experiences during a journey (c) a variant of a novel written in a free style on a writer’s journey (d) the account of the experiences of an individual during his life time

17. Flashback in a literary work helps to (a) fill the missing link (b) reveal the character’ mindsets (c) place of story in proper perspective (d) relate events that are extraneous to the story.

18. The sides of a stage are called (a) the ways (b) both sides (c) the pits (d) the wings

19. The complex plot can be described as the plot structure that has (a) multiple scenes (b) strands of events running concurrently (c) well developed characters (d) an abstract subject and setting

20. A poem without a regular rhyme scheme is a (a) traditional poem (b) ballad (c) lyrical poem (d) blank verse

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes, Secondary Level and tagged .