Forms of Government

1. A form of government where a wealthy minority rules of its own interest is referred to as (a) monarchy (b) technocracy (c) dictatorship (d) oligarchy
Right Choice: Option D

2. The following countries are inclined to Western democratic ideals EXCEPT (a) Nigeria (b) New Zealand (c) Japan (d) North Korea
Right Choice: Option D

3. The Queen can do no wrong means (a) the Queen is above the law (b) the Queen acts on the advice of her ministers on matters of policy (c) the Queen is the effective centre of power in the United Kingdom (d) the Queen has the loyalty of a vast number of the British population
Right Choice: Option A

4. A democratic system of government is (a) an efficient government (b) a mass government on behalf of the people (c) a government that grants absolute freedom to all citizens (d) a government of the people, by the people and for the people
Right Choice: Option D

5. Within a democracy, citizens (a) can use all and any means to overthrow an offensive government (b) have the right and duty to be involved in the political process (c) have the duty to eliminate their political opponents (d) are advised to be eternally vigilant
Right Choice: Option B

6. The idea of democracy as system of government was inherited from (a) the U.S.A. (b) Italy (c) England (d) Greece
Right Choice: Option D

7. A totalitarian government is (a) a government that aspires to control every aspect of a citizen’s life (b) a government for the masses (c) government of the people, by the people and for the people (d) a weak government
Right Choice: Option A

8. Constitutionalism refers to the (a) process of operating a constitution (b) process of drafting a constitution (c) adherence to a constitution (d) amendment of an existing constitution
Right Choice: Option B

9. When a bill passed by the legislature is vetoed by the executive, the action underscores the principles of (a) probity and accountability (b) separation of power (c) collective responsibility (d) checks and balances
Right Choice: Option D

10. An institutional device to secure political accountability in a democratic system is (a) a popular census (b) periodic elections (c) periodic military intervention (d) administrative and judicial review
Right Choice: Option C

EXERCISE

11. The absence of the rule of law in government will bring about (a) political apathy (b) treasonable offences (c) human rights abuses (d) corrupt practices

12. The principles of checks and balances reinforces separation of powers in order to (a) prevent an unconstitutional changes of government (b) make the legislature more powerful. (c) prevent the emergence of dictatorship (d) protect the power of the executive

13. In which of the following systems of government is the principle of collective responsibility best upheld? (a) presidential (b) cabinet (c) military (d) traditional

14. A hereditary system of government is (a) an oligarchy (b) a gerontocracy (c) an aristocracy (d) a monarchy

15 Coalition government arises when (a) one of the parties has a majority in parliament (b) no party has a majority in parliament (c) two or more parties co-operate to pass a bill in parliament (d) the ruling party is defeated in parliament

16. A major feature of authoritarianism is that the government is (a) consensual (b) personalized (c) centralized (d) decentralized

17. Oligarchy is a form of government which (a) disregards the views of the minority (b) enhances the electoral chances of the majority. (c) Protects the interest of the common people. (d) enhances the interest of the ruling few

18. The emirate system of administration can be likened to a (a) federal system of government (b) confederal system of government (c) unitary

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.