Organs of Government

1. The executive is (a) a committee of the legislature (b) the body that makes laws (c) the body that executes the policies of government (d) The highest organ of government
Right Choice: Option C

2. The judiciary is (a) an arm of the executive (b) the body, which makes the law (c) a body of lawyers (d) the body which interprets the law
Right Choice: Option D

3. If the rights of the individual are violated or threatened, where can he go for redress? (a) the executive branch of government (b) the legislative branch of government (c) the local government council (d) the judicial branch of government
Right Choice: Option D

4. The independence of the judiciary can be best safeguarded by (a) the public service commission (b) a charismatic leadership (c) a liberal government (d) a system of checks and balance
Right Choice: Option D

5. Which of the following governs a state in-between meetings of the legislature? (a) the legislative organ (b) the upper house (c)the lower house (d) the executive
Right Choice: Option D

6. In Nigeria, appellate cases from courts of appeal go to (a) the supreme military council (b) theprivy council (c)the supreme court (d) the judiciary advisory council
Right Choice: Option C

7. The head of the Nigerian judiciary is the. (a)solicitor general of the federation (b) president of the coin t of appeal (c) chief justice of the federation (d)attorney general and minister of justice
Right Choice: Option C

8. The legislative arm of a government is always (a) the parliament (b) the cabinet (c) the highest organ of government (d) the body that makes laws
Right Choice: Option D

9. Bicameral refers to (a) a one chamber legislature (b) the process of voting in the legislature (c) the upper chamber in a legislature (d)a two chamber legislature
Right Choice: Option D

10. The main function of the judiciary is (a) to serve as the watch-dog of the executive (b) enact laws
(c) execute the laws of the land (d) interpret the laws
Right Choice: Option D

11. The legislature in every state of the Federal Republic of Nigeria is called (a) state national assembly (b) state legislative council (c) house of assembly (d) state house of representatives
Right Choice: Option C

12. The legislature in Nigeria under the 1999 constitution is composed of (a) 108 senators and 350 members of the House of Representatives (b) 109 senators and 350 members of the House of Representatives (c) 100 senators and 250 members of the House of Representatives (d) 109 senators and 360 members of the House of Representatives
Right Choice: Option B

EXERCISE

13. Which of these is NOT a member of the judiciary?(a) the chief justice (b) a grand khadi (c) a magistrate (d) a lawyer

14. The independence of the judiciary can be limited by (a) charging judges’ salaries on the consolidated revenue fund (b) guaranteeing security of job tenure (c) giving immunity to the judges (d) interference in the judges duties by the government

15. The main function of the upper chamber in a parliamentary system or government is to (a) initiate new legislation (b) execute laws (c) act as a check on the lower chamber (d) direct the activities of the lower chamber

16. Judges in Nigeria enjoy security of tenure (a) if they are appointed by the president (b) if they have the support the Nigerian Bar Association (c) if they are of good behavior (d) during the life of the government which appoints them

17. In Nigeria, the highest court for Muslims is the (A) alkali court (b) sharia court of appeal (c) supreme court (d) upper area court

18. Which of the following belongs to the executive arm of government? (a) magistrate courts (b) the ministry of defense (c) regional house of assembly (d) the national assembly

19. In the process of implementing laws, the executive sometimes performs (a) judicial function (b) bureaucratic function (c) oversight function (d) legislative function

80. The legislature performs the following functions except (a) determines the general direction of public policies (b) investigating and monitoring the activities of the officials of government (c) exercises power of appointment of government officials (d) enforcing the law

 

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.