Question on Literary Principles: 3

48. Melodrama is a theatrical performance in which (a) the serious is treated in a satirical way (b) subordination of characterization to plot occurs (c) music and dance predominate (d) evil triumphs over good
Right Choice: Option C

49. One rhyme scheme typical of the English sonnet is (a) abab cded efefgg (b) abab cded cde dee (c) abba abba cde dee (d) abba abba cde cde
Right Choice: Option A

50. The form of poetry that celebrates with nostalgia the ideal world of the countryside is referred to as (a) a ballad (b) anode (c) a pastoral (d) an elergy
Right Choice: Option A

51. In literary convention “aside” is used to (a) distinguished between events (b) emphasize scenes as different from acts (c) gossip about other characters (d) make a pointed remark
Right Choice: Option A

52. The tragic character is the person whose experiences arouse pity and (a) sympathy (b) terror (c) horror (d) frustration
Right Choice: Option C

53. Allegory is used to describe a work in which (a) both animals and humans swap roles (b) humans are transposed into animals (c) abstract ideas are personified (d) animals are given human characters
Right Choice: Option D

54. Farce thrives on (a) big events (b) incidents (c) premonition (d) absurdity
Right Choice: Option A

55. The author of a novel sustains readers’ interest through the use of (A) suspense (b) ambiguity (c) prologue (d) anecdotes
Right Choice: Option D

56. “Theatre –in-the-round” is employed to achieve a (a) quick resolution of conflicts (b) contest between the hero and the villain (c) close rapport between players and spectators (d) hilarious ending
Right Choice: Option C

57. In its classic form, the short story is distinguished by its (a) prosaic conception (b) narrative form (c) resolution (d) compact plot
Right Choice: Option D

58. A body of imaginative men and women of letters-is-generally referred to as (a) litterateur (b) laureattes (c) literaria (d) literati
Right Choice: Option A

59. A poem written a celebrate one’s wedding is (a) a pastoral (b) an epithalamium (c) a prothalarnium (d) a terza rime
Right Choice: Option C

60. An iambic metrical foot consists of (a) an unstressed syllable following a stressed syllable
Right Choice: Option D

61. A stressed syllable following another stressed syllable (c) an unstressed syllable following another unstressed syllable (d) a stressed syllable following an unstressed syllable
Right Choice: Option D

EXERCISE

62. Empathy is achieved when the audience (a) feels betrayed by the direction (b) denounces and humiliates the protagonist (c) vicariously participates in the stage experience (d) attacks the character foil

63. The overall design of a drama to which all other component rate is its (a) catharsis (b) exposition (c) structure (d) symbol

64. What does the protagonist do in a picaresque novel? (a) he embarks on a journey (b) he slows down the narration (c) he draws illustrative pictures (d) he becomes an artist

65. In the plot of a novel emphasis should be placed on (a) showing casual connection of incidents (b) the vivid presentation of incidents (c) the accurate presentation of incidents (d) narrating the truth of incidents

66. A limerick has (a) ornate style, humour, irony and seven lines (b) humour, rhyme, scheme and five lines (c) formal and elaborate style and humour (d) a stinging climax, rhyme scheme and five lines

67. The most important concepts in poetry are (a) story and action (b) plot and rhythm (c) rhythm and imagery (d) plot and character.

68. The flat character in a literary work (a) is the same as the round character (b) cannot be found in an allegory (c) is capable of growing (d) always embodies a quality

69. The overwhelming pride that destroys the tragic hero is called (a) tragedy (b) nemesis (c) catharsis (d) hubris

70. A farce refers to a drama that has elements of the (a) serious (b) satiric (c) comic (d) tragic
71. Catharsis is experienced (a) after one has written a play (b) when a play is still being staged (c) before watching a play (d) after watching a play

72. An extended fictional narrative which is realistic is known as a (a) diary (b) novel (c) novella (d) short story

73. The technique in which both the state and the auditorium are involved in a play production is called (a) theatre of the absurd (b) role-playing (c) audience participation (d) total theatre

74. The tern for the moral flaw of weakness that leads to the down fall of a major character in dram is (a) chaos (b) hamartia (c) denouement (d) reversal

75. The figure of speech in which a character makes a statement that has or would have deep and serious implication in the play is (a) aside (b) euphemism (c) dramatic irony (d) textual contrast

76. A panegyric poem is composed to (a) elaborate (b) abuse (c) condemn (d) praise

77. The narrator in a prose work who is also a character is (a) objective narrator (b) omniscient narrator (c) subjective narrator (d) participatory narrator.

78. A primary ballad is associated with [a] educated people [b] urban folk [c] the nomads [d] rural folk

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes, Secondary Level and tagged .