Questions on General Literary Principles. 2

21. Aesthetics in literature has to do with the creation of (a) imagery (b) lines (c) beauty (d) themes
Right Choice: Option D

22. Cast in a play refers to (a) all the actors (b) three of the action (c) a few of the actors (d) an exclusive social class in the play
Right Choice: Option C

23. A careful choice of words dictated by a particular mood or an event refers to (a) register (b) cadence (c) rhyme (d) tone
Right Choice: Option B

24. A short, carefully phrased expression meant to elicit amusement and surprise is (a) hyperbole (b) limerick (c) an opera (d) a concert
Right Choice: Option C

25. Unity of time in a tragedy implies that all actions should take place (a) simultaneously (b) intermittently (c) in a single revolution of the sun (d) within the same locale
Right Choice: Option C

26. Flashback in a literary work helps to (a0 fill the missing link (b) reveal the character’ mindsets (c) place of story in proper perspective (d) relate events that are extraneous to the story
Right Choice: Option A

27. An address to a metaphysical source of inspiration by a poet is called (a) clairvoyance (b) inspiration (c) invocation (d) nemesis
Right Choice: Option C

28. A metrical pause occurring in the middle of a line in a poem is (a) rhythm (b) tetrameter (c) assonance (d) caesura
Right Choice: Option D

29. Zeugma is a figurative device in which a (a) pronoun governs two parts of an expression (b) verb refers to two parts of an expression (c) conjunction governs two parts of an expression (d) noun refers to two parts of an expression
Right Choice: Option D

30. The final stanza with a poem that is shorter than the preceding one is called (a) irony (b) epanalepsis (c) antithesis (d) envoi
Right Choice: Option B

31. A character heavily relies on cultural types for his manner of speech, his personality and other distinguishing characteristics is (a) a stock character (b) an antagonist (c) a fictional character (d) a rounded character
Right Choice: Option A

32. The quality in a literally work which evokes tenderness, pity or sorrow is (a) pataphysics (b) pathopoeia (c) patois (d) pathos
Right Choice: Option D

33. The part of a play when climax approaches is known as (a) protasis (b) epitasis (c) catastasis (d) catharsis
Right Choice: Option C

34. The physical setting within which the action in a narrative takes place is the (a) stage (b) scene (C) locale (d) location
Right Choice: Option A

35. An anti-social action taken by the tragic hero which results in a catastrophic is called (a) anagnorisis (b) premonition (c) harmatia (d) empathy
Right Choice: Option A

36. A tragic hero, according to the Aristotelian precept, must be a (a) noble character with hubris (b) lowly character who suddenly stumbles on some fortunes (c) king with deep affection for his subjects (d) central character after whom the play is named
Right Choice: Option D

EXERCISE

37. A careful choice of words dictated by a particular mood or an event refers to (a) register (b) cadence (c) rhyme (d) tone

38. When an object is invested with a meaning beyond its immediate reference becomes (a) an irony (b) a symbol (c) a subject (d) an epigram

39. A dramatic composition or musical play in which many or all the words are sung is called (a) an oratorio (b) a motet (c) an opera (d) a concert

40. The poetic device that forcefully brings together two seemingly unrelated ideas or concepts is (a) conceit (b) contrast (c) couplet (d) diatribe

41. For play to be successful on stage, it must not be short of (a) audience (b) speeches (c) actions (d) characters

42. The setting in pastoral poetry is usually (a) oceanic (b) urban (c) ecumenical (d) idyllic

43. The exclusive right given to authors to protect their works from unlawful production is (a) a copyright (b) an authority to write (c) an author’s right (d) a constitutional provision

44. In a narration, the first person is (a) the author (b) a participant (c) the publisher (d) an observer

45. A deliberate imitation of a literary style with the intention to ridicule is (a) paradox (b) prosody (c) pun (d) parody

46. Point of denouncement in a literary work is the (a) point at which the major character is shown in his true colours (b) point of disagreement in a narrative (c) point of the resolution of the puzzling issues (d) cathartic point in a tragedy

47. Periphrasis in poetic diction is marked by (a) circumlocution (b) irony (c) proverb (d) parable

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes, Secondary Level and tagged .