Citizenship

1. Citizenship refers to the (a) indigenous member of a state (b) social status of a person in a state (c) highest position in a state (d) legal status of a member of a state
Right Choice: Option D

2. Citizenship acquired through marriage is referred to as (a) honorary (b) naturalization (c) nationalization (d) registration
Right Choice: Option D

3. The primary obligation of citizenship is (a)loyalty to one’s ethnic group (b) loyalty to the state and participation in the political process (c) loyalty to one’s school and church (d) loyalty to one’s local government council
Right Choice: Option B

4. It is the duty of every citizen (a) to go to school (b) to participate in the operation feed the nation scheme (c) to perform his civic responsibilities (d) not to jump queues
Right Choice: Option C

5. All of the following are obligation of citizens, except (a) giving money to beggars (b) obedience to laws (c) voting (d) payment of taxes
Right Choice: Option A

6. In Nigeria, the institutional that preserves civil liberty is the (a) public complaints commission (b)federal electoral commission (c) law courts (d) national security organization
Right Choice: Option C

7. The three fundamental rights of citizens are (a) salvation, property, freedom of thought (b)employment, property and social security (c) life, liberty and property (d) free education peaceable assembly and freedom of thought
Right Choice: Option C

8. Citizenship of a state by descent requires that (a) one is born and bred in the state (b) one’s mother was born in the state (c) one’s grandparents were citizens of that state (d) one is domicile in that state
Right Choice: Option D

9. A constitutionally defined set of individual rights which government obliged to protect constitutes (a) statutory rights (b) equity rights (c) customary rights (d) civil rights
Right Choice: Option D

10. The writ of habeas corpus is applied to secure the (a) right to personal liberty (b) independence of the judiciary (c) freedom of thought (d) freedom of conscience
Right Choice: Option A

11. The obligation to pay taxes regularly is justified because (a) citizens choose their own government (b) citizens enjoy services provided by government (c) government does not discriminate in its provision of services to different parts of the nation (d) taxes are the only source of government revenue
Right Choice: Option B

12. The primary duty of citizens to the state is (a) loyalty to traditional rulers (b) obedience to ministers (c) Obedience to politicians (d) allegiance to the government
Right Choice: Option D

13. Individual rights are said to be inalienable if they (a) apply to citizens and aliens alike (b) cannot be denied under any circumstances(c) can only be denied after due legal process (d) can only be denied by the legislature
Right Choice: Option C

EXERCISE

14. The citizenship of a country could be acquired through (a) birth and naturalization (b) registration and arbitration (c) presidential proclamation (d) parliamentary legislation

15. When school pupils sing the national anthem and salute the flag, they are (a) performing their obligations as citizens (b) exercising their rights as citizens (c) practicing to be leaders of tomorrow (d) carrying out their responsibilities as citizens

16. The legal process by which an alien is accepted as a national of a country other than his own is known as (a) naturalization (b) citizenship (c) expatriation (d) indigenization

17. The citizen’s obligations are (a) what the government orders (b) duties the individual imposes on himself (c) what the law requires of the individual (d) what the military decrees

18. The type of citizenship which is the inalienable right of the holders is citizenship by (a) naturalization (b) birth (c) domicile (d) refugee status

19. The limitation on the right to life can be found (a) among the people (b) in the case of a convicted person (c) in the executive (d) in the government

20. A Nigerian may lose his citizenship if he (a) is convicted for a criminal offence (b) renounces it in exchange for another (c) loses his international passport (d) is deported from a foreign country

 

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.