Electoral System

1. An electoral system is the system which governs (a) the appointment of the people (b) how people vote (c) the conduct of elections (d) the appointment of cabinet ministers
Right Choice: Option C

2. Which of the following is true as a major function of election? (a) elections serve the purpose of recruitment of the leaders to office in a state (b) the elections give the people a chance to eliminate opponents who are office (c) they are means of testing the popularity of politicians (d) politicians use elections as tools to deceive the populace
Right Choice: Option A

3. Franchise is referred to (a) the right of all adult people to vote (b) the structure of political parties (c) the legal nature of a constitution (d) the right to free speech
Right Choice: Option A

4. A constituency (a) is the same as a legislature (b) is part of the campaign process (c) is an area or district in which the inhabitants can send a representative to parliament (d) is an important part of every monarchy
Right Choice: Option C

5. When we talk about adult male suffrage we mean (a) all adults can vote (b) all adult males can vote (c) all men who pay tax can vote (d) all adult males who pay tax can vote
Right Choice: Option B

6. An electoral district is (a) a polling booth (b) a constituency (c) a ward (d) a local government areaUnder
Right Choice: Option B

7. The regulations for the conduct of the 1979 elections in Nigeria a candidate could be declared ineligible if (a) he did not pay his tax as and when due (b) he did not pay his tax annually (c) he did not pay his federal tax (d) he did not pay his state tax
Right Choice: Option A

8. The Nigerian electoral system gives voting rights to (a) aliens (b) Africans above the age of twenty one (c) Children over twelve years old (d) Nigerian citizens who are 18 years old and above
Right Choice: Option D

9. Which of these is NOT a method of election? (a) Co-option (b) second ballot (c) proportional representation (d) primary election
Right Choice: Option A

10. The process of depriving persons of the right of voting is called (a) enfranchisement (b) disqualification (c) dismissal (d) disenfranchisement
Right Choice: Option D

11. When the electorate vote for representatives who in turn vote on their behalf we say it (a) an indirect election (b) an unfair election (c) a rigged election (d) a disputed election
Right Choice: Option A

12. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that (a) it is faster than other systems (b) nobody can be prevented from voting (c) it ensures the anonymity of each voter (d) losers can ask for another secret vote
Right Choice: Option C

13. The right of all eligible citizens to vote and be voted for is referred toas (a) gender equality (b) political mandate (c) restricted franchise (d) universal suffrage
Right Choice: Option D

EXERCISE

14. The second ballot is based on the principle that a successful candidate must obtain (a) absolute majority (b) simple majority (c) forty percent of the votes (d) fifty percent of the votes

15. The first franchise in the history of the democratic practice is (a) female franchise (b) male franchise (c) universal franchise (d) property franchise

16. The process of removing an elected official by the electorate after an elected is termed (a)impeachment (b) plebiscite (c) recall (d) referendum

17.Enfranchisement describes the process of (a) allowing eligible persons the right to vote (b) allowing special categories of persons to contest elections (c) allowing all women the right to vote (d) the actual act of voting

18. An electoral system that apportions legislative seats to a group relative to its actual voting strength is referred to as (a) franchise (b) simple plurality (c) proportional representation (d) discriminatory majority

19 .In democracy, franchise is given to all (a) adult citizens (b) citizens (c) loyal party members (d) residents adults

20 .A referendum is a device to ensure that (a) elections are free and fair (b) legislators vote to resolve contentious issues (c) bye-elections are held to fill vacant positions (d) decisions are effected with the consent of citizens

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.