Nigerian Constitutions

1. A constitution of any country is basically (a) a mere piece of paper (b) a guide to how the country should stating what the leaders should do (d) a document stating how to acquire power
Right Choice: Option B

2. A constitution is federal if (a) it provides for a presidential system (b) it is unwritten (c) it is not unitary (d) there is a divisions of powers between a central and a number of other component authorities
Right Choice: Option D

3. In general, constitutions are designed to provide (a)legal remedies for all political problems (b) clear alternative to military takeovers of elected governments (c)general arrangements, rules and national objectives Within which political activities are conducted (d) codes of ethics for politicians and punishment for those who break the laws of the land
Right Choice: Option C

4. A good example of a country with a largely unwritten constitution is (a) the united State of be governed (c) a document America (b) the Soviet Union (c) Nigeria (d) The United Kingdom
Right Choice: Option D

5. The distinction between a flexible and a rigid constitution is based on (a) entrenched clauses (b) distribution of powers (c) amendment procedure (d) written and unwritten aspects
Right Choice: Option C

6. When we talk about the constitution of any given country we mean (a) a guide book containing the functions of trade union movement (b) a document embodying rules and principles regulating the exercise governmental power (c) a document defining the relations between the rulers and ruled (d)A,B and C above
Right Choice: Option B

7. The basic element of the United States Constitution is that (a) it presupposes and relies upon the existence of a highly educated and very articulate electorate (b) presidents like Richard Nixon cannot get away with gross abuse of power (c) it guarantees the enjoyment of equal rights and protection by every citizen (d) it embodies the concept of separation of powers
Right Choice: Option C

8. Constitutions are useful documents because they (a) suppress individual rights and liberties (b) provide ammunition to different sides in ideological disputes (c) reward the patriotic and punish traitors (d) lay down broad guidelines for national political interaction
Right Choice: Option D

9. Constitutions have been classified as rigid or as flexible according to (a) whether they were written or unwritten (b) whether they were popular or unpopular (c) the relative ease or difficulty of the writing process (d)the relative ease or difficulty of the amending process
Right Choice: Option D

10. We say that a constitution is rigid if (a) the sources are too many (b) the constitution is foreign (c) it has no chapter on human rights (d) the process of changing it is too cumbersome
Right Choice: Option D

11. An advantage of flexible constitution is that it allows for (a) political awareness (b) constitutional stability (c) reduction of ambiguities (d) ease of amendment
Right Choice: Option D

EXERCISE

12. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria (a) promotes unity in diversity (b) allows for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups (c) concentrates governmental power at one level of government (d) advances the interest of the rich

13. When a constitution is difficult to amend we say it is (a) federal (b) unitary (c) written (d) rigid

14. A constitution is classified as unwritten because it (a) is used in Britain (b) has no written records (c) makes no provision for a clear-cut separation of powers (d) is not contained in any one document

15. Which of the following is NOT a unique feature of federal constitution? (a) division of powers (b) at least two levels of government (b) supremacy of the constitution (d) independence of the judiciary

16. Constitutions originate from a belief that there is need for (a) limited government (B) freedom of worship (C) full employment (d) judicial independence

17. Which of the following is NOT a mode of constitutional change? (a) party manifesto (b) formal amendment (c) judicial decision (d) statutory revision

18 A flexible constitution is one that is (a) amended periodically (b) easy to amend (c) amendable with difficulty (d) easy to interpret

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.