Political Ideologies

1 Zionism resulted in the establishment of the state of(a) Iraq (b) Jordan (c) Israel (d) Lebanon
Right Choice: Option C

2. Which of the following is NOT a feature of socialism? (A) use of force to achieve goals (b) multi-party system (c) compulsory seizure of private property without compensation (d) even distribution of goods and services among citizens
Right Choice: Option B

3. One of the disadvantages of capitalism is the concentration of wealth in the hands of (a0 the rulers (b) the monarch (c) the clergy (d) a few
Right Choice: Option D

4. Which of the following ideologies is characterized by the use of terror in enforcing obedience (a)communism (b) feudalism (c) totalitarianism (d) gerontocracy
Right Choice: Option C

5. One of the fundamental features of capitalism is (a) that the major factors of production are privately owned (b) the predominance of the public sector in the economy (c) the elimination of all forms of competition (d) the rule of the law
Right Choice: Option A

6. Capitalism is an economic system in which (a) the economy of the state is centrally planned and controlled (b) private persons are permitted to undertake enterprises (c) accumulation of private property is forbidden (d) the means of production are owned and controlled by the state
Right Choice: Option B

7. According to Marxist theory, those who own and control the means of production in a capitalist society are (a) exploiters (b) colonialists (c) workers (d) bourgeoisie
Right Choice: Option D

8. A system in which a few powerful and rich nobles own land which is hired out to the poor people to farm is (a) feudalism (b) cooperatives (c) socialism (d) communism
Right Choice: Option A

9. A fascist regime is both (a) fair and legitimate (b) responsive and responsible (c) representative and accountable (d) authoritarian and totalitarian
Right Choice: Option D

10. Capitalism often encourages (a) public ownership of all forms of enterprise (b) a centrally planned economy (c) private ownership of the means of production (d) anarchy
Right Choice: Option C

11. With whom is fascism associated? (a) Adolf Hitler (b) Karl Marx (c) John Locke (d) Benito Mussolini
Right Choice: Option D

12. Fascism developed in (a) France (b) Germany (c) Italy (d) Soviet Union
Right Choice: Option C

13. According to Marxist theory, those are selling their labour are referred to as the (a) bourgeoisie (b) proletariats (c) feudal lords (d) slaves.
Right Choice: Option B

EXERCISE

14. A social system in which power is derived from over land is called (a) oligarchy (b) feudalism (c) socialism (d) presidentialism

15. A system of government in which power derives from total control of the instruments of force is called (a) monarchy (b) oligarchy (c) capitalism (d) fascism

16. Which of the following ideologies emphasizes the abolition of government and law? (a) totalitarianism (b) communism (c) anarchism (d) socialism

17. Socialism is associated with (a) Karl Marx (b) Nicole Machiavelli (c) Aristotle (d) Plato

18. Fascism emphasizes (a) individualism (b) equality (c) nationalism (d)collectivism

19. Capitalism is an economic system which emphasizes (a) communalism (b) collectivism (c) individualism (d) internationalism

20. Which of the following according to Marx, is the correct order in which society’s progress? (a) capitalism, feudalism, communism, socialism (b) feudalism, socialism, capitalism, communism (c) communism, socialism, capitalism, feudalism (d) feudalism, capitalism, socialism, communism Marxism is directed against

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.