Process of Legislation

1. The termination of each session of a house of assembly is called (a) postponement (b) prorogation (c) dissolution (d) closure
Right Choice: Option B

2. A bill becomes an act of parliament after it has been (a) passed by the parliament (b) signed by the head of state (c) processed through the committee of the house (d) debated in the house
Right Choice: Option B

3. The most critical debates on a bill and amendments to it take place during the (a) first reading (b) second reading (c) third reading (d) assent
Right Choice: Option B

4. A legal document yet to be enacted into law but still under debate in the legislature is known as (a) an edict (b)a decree (c) a white paper (d) a bill
Right Choice: Option D

5. The standing committee of a legislature is one (a) whose members stand while deliberating (b) that has statutory responsibilities (c) that performed adhoc functions (d) where the constitution is supreme
Right Choice: Option B

6. The official report of proceedings in parliament is known as the (a) hansard (b) dairy of events (c) gazette (d) summary of proceedings
Right Choice: Option A

7. Indirect legislation can be achieved by (a) judicial interpretation and precedent (b) passing of bills and making of decrees (c) passing a private member’s bill (d) the two legislative chambers considering a bill
Right Choice: Option A

8. In the legislative process, a bill is a (a) motion accepted for debate (b) motion rejected after debate (c) proposal before the legislature (d) law passed by the legislature
Right Choice: Option C

9. Delegated legislation refers to the laws made by (a) the legislature (b) military governments (c) civilian governments (d) non legislative bodies
Right Choice: Option D

10. Laws made by state governments are known as (a) edicts (b) acts (c) decrees (d) bye laws
Right Choice: Option A

11. Another name for delegated legislature is (a) administrative legislature (b) executive legislature (c) subordinate legislature (d) all of the above
Right Choice: Option D

12. A bill that applies to the whole population and is intended to promote the general welfare is called (a) private bill (b) a decree (c) an appropriation bill (d) a public bill
13. Delegated legislation is justified by the (a) superior knowledge of issues by the executive (b) fear that public debates in parliaments would endanger national security (c) slow and unwieldy process of decision making in legislative houses (d) constitutional superiority of the executive over the legislative branch of government
14. In parliament, the most extensive amendment to a bill takes place at the (a) first reading (b) committee stage (c) second reading (d) final stage
15. Legislative control over delegated legislation can be performed through (a) withdrawal of delegated powers by the judiciary (b) nullification of unconstitutional legislation (c) investigation into the exercise of delegated power (c) highest position in a state (d) approval of legislation by the chief justice
16. A typical form of delegated legislation is (a) acts of parliament (b) decree (c) bye-law (d) gazette
17. In the legislative process, a bill is a (a) motion accepted for debate (b) motion rejected after (c) proposal before the legislature debate (d) law passed by the legislature
18 A law passed by the legislature and assented to be the executive is (a) a presidential proclamation (b) a decree (c) a legislative order (d) an act

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.