System of Government

1. The cabinet system of government embody the principle of separation of power because (a)it does not encourage the appointment of a president (b) the executive is not separate from the legislature (c) zit gives less powers to a prime minister then a president (d) the executive is not directly appointed by the electorate
Right Choice: Option B

2. In a parliamentary system of government, a bill is almost certain to be passed after the (a) second reading (b) third reading (c) fourth reading (d) fifth reading
Right Choice: Option A

3. A good example of a country which operates a cabinet system of government is (a) France (b) The United Kingdom (c) The U.S.A. (d) The Soviet Union
Right Choice: Option B

4. In the parliamentary system of government, the head of government is usually (a) the head of state (b) selected from the upper chamber (c) a graduate of a university (d) the prime minister
Right Choice: Option D

5. In a presidential system of government, ministers are (a) collectively responsible to the senate (b) collectively responsible to the president (c) individually responsible to the president (d) individually responsible to no one
Right Choice: Option C

6. A distinctive feature of the presidential system of government is the (a) fusion of ceremonial and executive powers (b) existence of two political parties (c) existence of a ceremonial head of state (d) fusion of legislative and executive powers
Right Choice: Option A

7. In a presidential system of government, the president checks the legislature through (a) executive order (b) executive review (c) exercise of veto (d) legislative order
Right Choice: Option C

8. A major feature of the presidential system of government is that the (a) president is not responsible for his ministers’ mistakes (b) ministers are not collectively responsible to the president (c) president does not need the legislature to pass laws (d) president is not a member of the legislature
Right Choice: Option D

9. In a parliamentary system of government, the offices of head of state and head of government are (a) fused (b) separated (c) not defined (d) indistinguishable
Right Choice: Option B

10. In the presidential system of government, the president is (a) elected only through the electoral college (b) empowered to dissolve the legislature (c) head of state and head of government (d)vested with absolute powers
Right Choice: Option C

11. In the Westminster system of government, formal legislation can take the following forms EXCEPT (a) royal proclamations (b) orders in council (c) act of parliament (d) ministerial pronouncement
Right Choice: Option A

12. The power of a head of state to dissolve the legislature and order a general election is usually associated with the (a) presidential system of government (b) monarchical system of government (c) parliamentary system of government (d) unitary system of government
Right Choice: Option C

13. One basic characteristic of parliamentary system of government is that the (a) upper and lower houses of the legislature have equal powers (b) cabinet is part of the legislature (c) prime minister is usually a member of the upper house (d) opposition party members re also included in the cabinet
Right Choice: Option B

EXERCISE

14. In a presidential system, the theory of separation of powers is not absolute because the president (a) can declare a state of emergency (b) can be impeached by the court (c) assents to bill (d) can declare laws null and void

15. In the presidential system of government, the chief executive is (a) elected by the entire electorate (b) nominated by the legislators (c) selected by the party with the majority of seats in the legislative (d) appointed by an independent judiciary

16. Ceremonial and executive powers are fused in the (a) parliamentary system of government (b) presidential system of government (c) federal system of government (d) unitary system of government

17. Shadow cabinet is associated with the (a) communist (b) presidential system (c) parliamentary system (d) fascist system

18. In a parliamentary system who ensure that members are in the House to vote on major issues (a) the party leader (b) the speaker of the house (c) the clerk if the house (d) the whip

19. Presidentialism is a system of government in which (a) there is an elected head of state who exercises the actual executive power (b) the head of the state is not the chief executive (c) the executive functions are the responsibility of the entire member of the cabinet (d) all members of cabinet must also be members of the legislature

20. In a parliamentary system of government a vote of no confidence leads to the resignation of (a)the entire cabinet (b) an individual minister (c) the entire parliament (d) the prime minister

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.