Aspect

41.The police claim that a number of stolen cars ……………….. recovered (a) have been (b) has been (c) has being (d)
have being
Right Choice: Option A

42. ……………….. been there to look for her several times without success. 9a) He’ll (b) He’s (c) is he (d) he is
Right Choice: Option B

43. Until he lost the election, Agbo ……………….. to be the student Union president. (a) had been hoping (b) has
been hoping (c) would have hoped (d) has hoped
Right Choice: Option A

44. If he ……………….. for admission, I am sure he would succeed. (a) will apply (b) has applied (c) had applied (d)
apply
Right Choice: Option C

45. The train ……………….. before I arrived. (a) was leaving (b) has left (c) had left (d) would leave
Right Choice: Option A

46. You, who ……………….. convicted should appeal. (a) has been (b) is (c) was (d) are
Right Choice: Option C

47. The quality of your questions which ……………….. always attracted attention ……………….. never been in doubt. (a)
have/has (b) have/have (c) has/have (d) has/has
Right Choice: Option D

48. My brother ………………..studying in England for two years now. (a) is (b) has been (c) was (d) had been
Right Choice: Option A

49. There were men on the job day and night all the time that this hotel ……………….. (a) was building (b) was being
built (c) was built (d) is being built
Right Choice: Option D

50. The thief died shortly after ……………….. shot at by the police. (a) been (b) having (c) becoming (d) being
Right Choice: Option A

51. I hate ……………….. waiting. (a) to be kept waiting (b) have been kept (c) being kept (d) to have been kept
Right Choice: Option B

52. If I ……………….. what actually happened, I would have punished him. 9a) had heard (b) have had (c) has heard
(d) had had
Right Choice: Option B

53. My colleagues ……………….. before I arrived 9a) started writing (b) wrote (c) had started writing (d) have been
writing
Right Choice: Option C

EXERCISE

54. If only we ……………….., we could have overcome the difficulty. (a) had persevered (b) have persevered (c) has
persevered (d) persevered

55. I wouldn’t like to go home now for fear of …………..by my father. (a) being beaten (b) ben beating (c) be
beating (d) been beaten

56. After due consultation with my lawyer, I ………… to buy a house instead of renting one. (a) am deciding (b) have
been deciding (c) will decide (d) have decided

57. Sam said that he ……………… accused of theft. (a) was being (b) is (c) has to be (d) is being

58. The suspect …………..when I entered the office. (a) has been questioned (b) have been questioned (c) was being
questioned (d) had been questioned

59. The contractors …………..shortlisted for the job. (a) are been (b) have been (c) had been (d) were been

60. The words ………….. divided between the end of one line. (a) has being (b) have being (c) have been (d) has been

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.