Phrasal Verbs

97. Despite all preparations, the wedding did not…………. (a) come along (b) come by (c) come on (d) come off
Right Choice: Option B

98. After so many trials, the experiment…………. (a) paid up (b) paid for (c) paid out (d) paid off
Right Choice: Option D

99. They had to …………. The generator when the electricity failed (a) light up (b) fall back on (c) switch on (d)
resort to
Right Choice: Option C

100. The loquacious young lad reeled off all the names of the player…………. (a) offhand (b) off head (c) at heart
(d) at hand
Right Choice: Option A

101. Our culture does not allow one to…………. When an elderly person is speaking (a) cut of (b) cut off (c) cut in
(d)cut on
Right Choice: Option D

102. I am …………. Admission to the university this year. (a) seeking on (b) seeking for (c) seeking at (d) seeking
Right Choice: Option A

103. We found if difficult to identify him as the crowd was …………. Around him. (a) head to head (b) head above head
(c) shoulder from shoulder (d) shoulder to shoulder
Right Choice: Option D

104. One of the three candidates contesting the union election was obliged to …………. In favour of his wife. (a)
step down (b) stand down (c) step out (d) stand out
Right Choice: Option B

105. Some motorist …………. Sokoto and Kano (a) shuttle along (b) shuttle from (c) shuttle to (d) shuttle between
Right Choice: Option D

106. The expected quest eventually arrived …………… his wife. (a) in company with (b) in company of 9c) by company of
(d) accompanied with
Right Choice: Option B

107. Otakpa is not very bold. He’s not ……………. A rough life. (a) cut up for (b) cut for (c) cut off for (d) cut out
for
Right Choice: Option A

108. The school will ………………for Easter in another six weeks (a) break off (b) break away (c) break out (d) break up
Right Choice: Option D

109. The handset was faulty and so it was impossible to ……………… (a) come on (b) come up (c) come along (d) come off
Right Choice: Option B

110. The Inspector of Education who made several trips on the bad roads returned yesterday completely
……………… by fever (a) brought down (b) put down (c) worn down (d) worn off
Right Choice: Option D

111. ‘Leave me alone’ blurted the angry customer. ‘I can’t ……………… with your price hikes’. (a) make do (b) put up
(c) deal (d) make up
Right Choice: Option B

112. Jumai found that the thieves had entered her house in her absence. She went to the police to report the (a)
break out (b) break up (c) break in (d) break into
Right Choice: Option B

113. For such a serious offence, Etim was lucky to ……………… with a fin. (a) get over (b) get on (c) get away (d) get
off
Right Choice: Option A

EXERCISE

114. The manager is leaving the company to ……………… a new appointment elsewhere. (a0 take oer (b) take on (c) take
up (d) take of

115. Since we were not given all the things we requested, we should ……………… with what we have. (a) make up (b) make
out (c) make do (d) make over
116. Many people do not ………………their religious professions (a) live by (b) live to (c) live with (d) live on
117. The new bakery will ………………one thousand loaves of bread daily. (a) turn over (b) turn out 9c) turn up 9d) turn
in
118. The newly married couple are not ……………… with each other. (a) getting by (b) getting along (c) getting through
(d) getting fine

119. The students decided to ……………… the lecture. (a) sit out (b) sit up (c) sit on (d) sit by

120. The government cannot ……………… the decision any longer. (a) put on (b) put off (c) put up (d) put back

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.