Preposition

1. Fatou and her child set out ………… Kano two days ago (a) for (b) to (c) at (d) by
Right Choice: Option D

2. Mr Jones was …….. the plane that crashed last month (a) inside (b) into (c) on (d) by
Right Choice: Option A

3. The lecturer works ………………..the university of Ilorin. (a) within (b) through (c) by (d) in
Right Choice: Option C

4. The teacher rounded ……………….. the lesion at 8:00pm (a) up (b) in (c) off (d) on
Right Choice: Option D

5. He talked to his brother ……………….. the window (a) on (b) by (c) through (d) in
Right Choice: Option C

6. Most accident wards in the general hospital have been ……………….. of use since 1990 (a) in (b) out (c) inside
Right Choice: Option D

7. In Lagos, on can easily be held ……………….. by traffic for hours (a) down (b) off (c) out (d) up
Right Choice: Option C

8. We all expected him to pull ……………….. his illness soon (a) away (b) through h(c) off (d) over
Right Choice: Option D

9. I congratulate the family ………………..the completion of their new house. (a) for (b) with (c) upon (d) on
Right Choice: Option A

10. Emmanuel is very good ……………….. mathematics (A) in (b) at (c) with (d) for
Right Choice: Option B

11. A loyal citizen ought not to abstain ……………….. voting (a) in (b) against (c) from (d) by
Right Choice: Option B

12. The man advised his children not to give ………………..to the temptation of the city. 9a) off (b) up (c) in (d) out
Right Choice: Option D

13. Unfortunately, his plans to go abroad fell ……………….. (a) off (b) down (c) under (d) through
Right Choice: Option B

EXERCISE

14. The students week was rounded ………………..with a dance. (a) off (b) up (c) out (d) through

15. Please put ……………….. the fire before you sleep (a) back (b) out (c) up (d) away

16. The two warring parties met for five days to iron ……………….. their differences (a) off (b) in (c) up (D) out

17. I was still explaining my action when Tina rudely cut ……………….. (a) on (b) off (c) away (d) in

18. The team has suffered defeat ……………….. defeat 9a) before (b) with (c) over (d) after

19. Cats sleep ……………….. day and hunt at night (a) at (b) by (c) in (D) during

20. Nigeria’s economy was buoyant ……………….. the a1970s. (a) through (b) on 9c) in (d) with

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.