Questions & Answer Tag

21.You would have through that somebody would’ve informed me ……………….. 9a) shouldn’t they (b) wouldn’t you
(c) I should think (d) you agree
Right Choice: Option B

22.The Managing Director did not pay his staff last month,……………….. (a) didn’t he (b) had he not (c) is not it (d)
did he
Right Choice: Option D

23.She doesn’t have to attend the lecture, ……………….. (a) doesn’t she (b) is she (c) has she (d) does she
Right Choice: Option D

24.Must you say ‘Good Morning’ to everyone in the street? No ……………….. (a) I needn’t (b) I mustn’t (c) didn’t he
(d) I do not need
Right Choice: Option A

25.He wrote to you, ………………..? (A) hadn’t he (b) wouldn’t he (c)didn’t he (d) hasn’t you
Right Choice: Option C

26.You can travel on your own, ………………..? (a) isn’t it (b) can’t you (c) won’t you (d) shan’t you
Right Choice: Option B

27.Nowadays, many graduates are not well disposed to teaching ……………….. (a) are they? (b) aren’t they? (c) do they ? (d) they are?
Right Choice: Option C

28.Student will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable ………………..? (a) wont they (b) wouldn’t they (c) can’t they (d) isn’t it
Right Choice: Option B

29.He didn’t dense Obi’s presence in the room, did he? (a) yes, he did (b) no, he did (c) Yes, he didn’t (d) no, he didn’t
Right Choice: Option A

30.We ought to have visited the Governor ………………..? (a) isn’t it (b) oughtn’t we (c) shouldn’t we (d) haven’t we
Right Choice: Option C

31.The students haven’t come back from the library ……………….. (a) isn’t it (b) have they? (c) is it? (d) had they?
Right Choice: Option A

32.The boys are very naughty. They have started fighting again ……………….. (a) haven’t they (b) isn’t it? (c) not so? (d) have they
Right Choice: Option A

EXERCISE

33.It had been raining before the march started, ………………..? (A) isn’t it (b) hasn’t it (c) hadn’t it (d) wasn’t it

34.Daddy should come along with us, ………………..? (a) wont he (b) shouldn’t he (c) shall he (d) will he

35.You’re not too tired to continue, ………………..? (a) are you (b) isn’t it (c) can’t you (d) is it

36.They had ben earlier informed of his departure ………………..? (a) hadn’t they (b) hasn’t they (c) haven’t they (d) hasn’t it

37.HE wasn’t unanimously elected president, ………………..? (a) was he (b) didn’t he (c) did he (d) does he

38.Uche likes her job< ………………..? (a) didn’t she (b) did she (c) does she (d) doesn’t she

39.She will not attend the party ………………..? (a) wont she (b) can she (c) will she (d) cant she

40.Mrs Audu always talks carelessly ………………..? (a) isn’t she (b) doesn’t she (c) didn’t she (d) does she

Facebook Comments
Posted in Lecture Notes.