UTME CHEMISTRY EXAMINATION PAST QUESTIONS 2

Questions originated from jamb and post-jamb examinations.

1. All the following will liberate a gas when reacted with dilute hydrochloric acid except a) Sodium tetraoxosulphate (Vl)salt b) Sodium trioxocarbonate(IV)salt c) Sodium sulphide d) Sodium trioxonitrate (V)
Right choice – Option D

2.The isomer of a compound C5H10 which does NOT decolorize bromine water is a) 2-methylbutane b) 2,2-dimethylpropane c) 2-methylbut-1-ene d) Methylcyclobutane
Right choice – Option D

3. A mixture of nitrogen, oxygen and helium contains 0.25, 0.15 and 0.4 mole of these gases respectively. If the
pressure contribution due to oxygen was 2.5atm. The partial pressure of helium is a) 4.0atm b) 0.8atm c) 3.33atm d) 6.67atm
Right choice – Option D

4. Elements P has atomic number of 12 while element E has an atomic number 15. Combination of p and E gave a
compound PmEn. the respective values of m and n are a) 2 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 3 and 2 d) 2 and 1
Right choice – Option C

5. CxHy + 9O —-> 6CO2  6H2O The hydrocarbon CXHy in the reaction above is most likely a) Analkane b) abenzene c) analkene d) analkyn
Right choice – Option C

6. A 512cm3 sample of a gas weighed 1.236g of 200C and a  pressure of 1 atmosphere. The relative molecular mass of the gas is [R = 8.314 J K-1mol-1, I atm= 101,325 Jm-1  a) 58.07  b) 588.367  c) 5.88  d) 197.9
Right choice – Option A

7. The amount of methane molecules CH4 in 8.0g of methane is a) 8 mol  b) 128 mol  c) 0.5 mol  d) 3.01 x 1023mol
Right choice – Option D

8. The concentration of a solution obtained by dissolving 0.53g of pure anhydrous Na2CO3 in water to make 250cm3 of solution. a) 2.0 x 10-5 mol dm-3 b) 2.1 gdm-3  c) 2.O x 10-1 moldm-3  d) 5.0 x 10-3 moldm3
Right choice – Option C

9. What is the maximum volume of CO2 at s.t.p. that can be obtained when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to 10 grams of CaCO3? [Ca = 40, C = 12, O = 16  a) 2.24dm3 b) 2.4dm3 c) 0.224dm3 d) 22.4dm3
Right choice – Option A

10. Sulphur (IV) oxide travels a given distance in 10sec. How long will it take equal volume of helium to travel the same distance under the same conditions? [S=32, O=16, He=4] a) 1.6sec b)  40sec  c) 5.0sec d) 2.5sec
Right choice – Option D

11. The volume of hydrogen gas produced at s.t.p. when 100cm3 of 2mol hydrochloric acid reacts with excess zinc is a) 2.24dm3 b) 4.48 dm3 c) 1.12dm3 d) 4.8dm3
Right choice – Option A

EXERCISES

12. During electrolysis, two cells each containing molten Al2O3 and fuse CaCl2 were connected in series. A current of 15Amp was passed through the bells for a given period of time. At the end of the electrolysis 9 g of calcium was found to have been deposited at the cathode. What mass of aluminium would be deposited in the second cell . AL = 27, Ca = 401  a) 8.82g b) 4.44g c) 17.60g  d) 4.05g

13. The balanced equation for the reaction of tin(ii) salt with potassium heptaoxodichromate (VI) in a acidic medium can be represented         as: eSn2+ + FCr2O72- + gH+ —-> hSn4+ + iCr3+  + JH2O  e, f, g, h, i and j are respectively a) 3,5,6,3, I and 4 b) 3, r,14,3,2 and 7 c)                     3,2,6,1,5  and 6  d) 5,2,t,5,3 and2

14. The pH of a solution containing 0.5 x 10-6 mol of H2SO4 is  a) 3 b) 6.5 c) 6.0 d) 5.0

15. Which of the following oxides will NOT dissolve in both dilute hydrochloric acid and 2mol sodium hydroxide solution? a) Lead(II)oxide b) Aluminium oxide c) Zinc (II) oxide  d) Calcium oxide

16. The I.U.P.A.C. name for the compound is a) Pent-3-enoic acid b) pent-4-enoic acid c) Pent-2-enoic acid d) penr3-ene-l-oic acid Metal

17.   Metal  salts of long chain fatty acids are known as a) Detergents b) double salts c) soaps d) grease

18. The compound cH3-c-o-cH2-cH2cH3, when refluxed with dilute HCl, is hydrolyzed ro give a) CH3COOH and CH3CH2CH2OH b) CH3COOH and CH3CH2CH3 c) CH3COOH and CH3CH2OH d) CH3COOH and CH3CH2CH2CI

19.The compound CH3-CH2-C-CH:, is the product of oxidation of a) butan-3-ol b) butan-l-ol c) 3-methylpropan-2-ol d) Buran_2-ol

20. Which of the following srructural formulas is NOT isomeric with the others? a) CH3CH2CH2CH2-OH b) cH3-o-cH2cH2cHDuring a

21.  compression process involving an ideal gas at pressure Pl, when the volume, V1 of the gas was halved, the temperature in Kelvin  by       half its initial value. The final pressure P2 is given by a) 3P1 b) 12P1 c) 6P1 d) 5P1

22. Cellulose and starch can be classified as one of the following a) hydrocarbon b) sugar c) carbonhydrates d)alkanols

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.