UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS.

l. Which of the following is not true about semi conductors? A. Moving holes are equivalent to moving positive charges B. There are two
kinds of charge carriers, a free electron and a hole C. The escape of a valence electron from atom produces electron-hole pair of charge carriers D. Increase in temperature increases electrical resistance
Right choice – Option D

2. A wire carrying a current of 10A and 2.5m in length is placed in a field of flux intensity 0.14T. What is the force in the wire if it
is placed at 60o to the field? A. 30.3N B. 8.25N C. 153N D. 10.5N
Right choice – Option A

3. In the transformer, the magnetization of the core is repeatedly reversed by the alternating magnetic field resulting in energy
dissipation as heat. This loss is called A. Eddy currents loss B. Hysteresis loss C, Flux leakage loss D. Joule heat loss
Right choice – Option B

4. A step-up transformer is designed to operate from a 25V supply. If the transformer is 80 percent efficient, determine the current in the primary coil when the output terminals are connected to 240V. 100w lamp A. 5.0A B. 4.0A C.2.5A D. 2.0A
Right choice – Option A

5. Which of the following pairs consist of fundamental quantities only? A. Velocity and gravitational potential B. Acceleration and
field strength C. Momentum and work done D. Moment and force
Right choice – Option None

6. One of the limitations of Thompson’s model of the atom is that it does not explain, A). small angle scattering B). stability of the
atom C). ionization progress D). the variation of the effective atomic radius
Right choice – Option A

7. An atom is said to be excited if an electron of the atom is A. in the round state B. At infinity C. promoted to an energy level
higher than its original Level D. having an energy level of 0.0eV
Right choice – Option C

8. The minimum energy necessary to remove an electron from a given atom to infinity is called A. Excitation energy B. Ground state
energy C. lonization energy D. Binding energy
Right choice – Option C

9. Find the de Broglie wavelength of a 0.01 Kg pellets having a velocity of 10m/s [h = 6.63 x 1034 Js) A.6.63 x 1031m B. 6.63 x 1032m C. 6.63 x 10-33m D. 6.63 x 1030m
Right choice – Option C

10. What happens to the proton number Z and, the nucleon number A of a nuclide which emits a y – radiation’? A. Z increases by 1 while A does not change B. Z increases by 1 and A increases by 1 C. Z and A neither increase or decrease D. Z increases by 1 while A
decreases by 1
Right choice – Option C

11. A note that is an OCTAVE higher than a given note of frequency 256HZ would have a frequency of A. 2048Hz B .1024Hz C .128Hz D. 512Hz
Right choice – Option D

12. The QUALITY and PITCH of a musical note depends respectively on A. Frequency and harmonics B. Overtones and intensity C. Intensity and frequency D. Overtones and frequency
Right choice – Option D

13. A sound wave of frequency 130Hz and wavelength 2.0m was produced at a distance (d) from a target and echo was heard at the source
0.5 second later, calculate the value of d. A. 65.0 m B. 130 m C. 260 m D.520 m
Right choice – Option A

14. In an experiment, lead shot contained in a vertical cardboard cylinder falls through 100cm when the cylinder is inverted. Calculate
the rise in temperature caused by 100 such inversions. [specific heat capacity of lead = l30Jkg-1K-1, g = 10ms-2 A. 3.3K B. 4.4K
C. 5.5K D.7.7K
Right choice – Option

15. A body is projected with a velocity Vms-1, inclined at an angle B to the vertical. Which of the following gives the CORRECT expression for the horizontal component of velocity Vx after time t? A. VcosB B. VsinB C. VgcosB D. VtsinB
Right choice – Option B

16. An object of mass 0.2 Kg and density 600Kgm-3 is suspended with a string so that 1/10 of it is immersed in paraffin of density 900Kgm-3. Find the tension in the string. A. 0.2N B. 2.0N C. 1.0N D. 0.1N
Right choice – Option

17. A rocket burns fuel at the rate of 20Kgs-1 and ejects it with a velocity of 5.0 x 103ms-1 Calculate the thrust exerted by the gas on the rocket A. 1.0 x 105N  B. 2.0 x 1o5 N C. 3.0 x 105N D. 5.0 x 105 N
Right choice – Option A

18. A converging lens has radius of curvature calculate the power of the lens A. 0.0625 8.0.125 C. 0.250 D. 0.500
Right choice – Option B

19. If the velocity of light in air is 3.0 x 108ms-1 find the velocity of light in a medium whose refractive index is 1.5 A. 5.0 x 108 ms-1 B. 5.0 x 107ms-1 C. 2.5 x 108ms-1 D. 2.5 x 107ms-1
Right choice – Option

20. When an object is at infinity to the pole of a concave mirror the image formed is at A. Principal focus, real and diminished B.
Center of curvature, real and inverted C. Center of curvature, virtual and erect D. Principal focus, real and erect
Right choice – Option A

21. A total eclipse of the sun is seen when the observer is in the A. Umbra region of the sun’s shadow B. Penumbra region of the sun’s shadow C. Umbra region of the moon’s shadow D. Penumbra region of the moon’s shadow
Right choice – Option

22. A long drawn sound arising from overlapping reflections together with the original sound which gives rise to the reflections is called A. Beat B. Echo C. Diffraction D. Reverberation
Right choice – Option

23. Which of the following radiations is used for examining the freshness or staleness of eggs in the poultry? A. Ultraviolet rays B.
X-rays C. y-rays D. Radio waves
Right choice – Option

24. Which of the following statements is not correct about electromagnetic waves? A. They are quantized energies B. They are transverse
waves C. They are polarizable D. They may be deflected in an electric magnetic field
Right choice – Option

25. A simple cell with mercury-amalgamated Zinc plate minimizes A. Sparking B. Back e.m.f. C. Local action D. Polarization
Right choice – Option

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.