UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS

l. A solid weighs 0.040N in air and 0.024N when fully immersed in a liquid of density 80Okgm-3. Calculate the volume of the solid (g
= 10ms-2) (a) 2.O x 10-6m3 (b) 2.5 x 10-6m3 (c) 3.0 x 10-6m3 (d) 2.0 x 10-6m3
Right choice – Option A

2. A body of mass 5kg starts from rest and is acted upon by a force 100N, the acceleration in ms-2 and final-velocity after 10 secs will
be (a) 20ms-2, 20ms-1 (b) 25ms-2, 250ms-1 (c) 20ms-2,200ms-1 (d) 10ms-2, 300ms-1
Right choice – Option C

3. All these are true about impulse except (a) change in momentum of a body (b) its unit is Ns (c) product of force and time (d) change
in acceleration of a body
Right choice – Option D

4. A car of mass 100kg moves at a constant speed of 20ms-1 along a horizontal road where the friction force is 200N. Calculate the power
developed by the engine. (a) 2000 Watt (b) 3000 Watt (c) 4000 Watt (d) 5000 Watt
Right choice – Option C

5. According to Newton’s second law of motion: momentum is proportional to force action action is equal to reaction but in the opposite
direction impulse force is inversely proportional to time force is proportional to rate of change of momentum
Right choice – Option D

6. The heat energy needed to freeze one kilogramme of milk at the inversely point is known as (a) heat energy (b) latent heat of
fusion (c) specific latent heat of fusion (d) specific heat capacity
Right choice – Option C

7. In a certain process 12,000 calories of Hexane is supplied to the system while the system does work 7500J. Find the change in internal energy: Note 1cal = 4.184J (a) 57,708J (b) 42,708J(c) 35,208J (d) 50,208J
Right choice – Option A

8. Some water is heated in a pot. The major mode(s) of the heat transfer through the water is/are by: (a) convection (b) conduction (c)
radiation (d) conduction and radiation
Right choice – Option A

9. Calculate the quantity of heat required to completely convert 20kg ice at 00C of water at the same temperature
(specific latent heat of fusion of ice = 336Jkg-1 (a) 8.06 KJ (b) 706 KJ (c) 538 KJ (d) 6’72 KJ
Right choice – Option D

10. An object of mass l0g requires 20J of heat energy to change its temperature by 200C. Calculate the specific heat capacity of the
object.
Right choice – Option A

11. Which of these radiation does not originate with the nucleus? (a) Alpha (b) x-rays (c) beta (d) neutron
Right choice – Option A

12. A tyre is pumped to u pressure of 30Nm-2 at 270C, when the tyre rates up to 540C. Find the new pressure assuming no change in
volume. (a) 40.7Nm-2 (b) 60.0Nm-2 (c) 32.7Nm-2 d 52.6Nm-2
Right choice – Option C

13. An eclipse of the sun may occur when (a) the sun passes between the moon and the Earth (b) the sun passes between the Earth and
the sun (c) the Earth passes between the moon and the sun (d) the moon and the Earth rotate together
Right choice – Option C

14. The shortest mirror in which a person 2m height can see its entire image is (a) 2m (b) 0.5m (c) 4m (d) 1m
Right choice – Option D

15. The nature of the image formed by an object placed 12cm from a converging lens of focal length 18cm is (a) virtual and magnified
(b) virtual and real (c) a infinity (d) virtual
Right choice – Option A

16. An erect image three times the size of the object is obtained from a concave mirror of radius of curvature 36cm, what is the
position of the object from the mirror? (a) 24cm (b) 12cm (c) 10cm (d) 8cm
Right choice – Option A

17. The angle of deviation of light of various colours passing through a glass prism decrease in the order (a) red, blue and orange (b)
blue, red, orange (c) red, orange, blue (d) orange, blue, red
Right choice – Option

18. Two positive point charges of l2uC and 8uC respectively are 10cm apart. The work done is bringing them 4cm closer is (K= 9 x
109Nm2c-2) (a) 60J (b) 300J (c) 5.8J (d) 518J
Right choice – Option

19. The effective capacitance of a system of capacitors arranged such that a 4uF capacitor is in series with 3uF. (a) 1.7uF (b) 3.0uF
(c) 4uF (d) 5.0uF
Right choice – Option

20. How long will it take to heat 3kg of water from 28″C to 880C using an electric kettle, which taps 6,{ from a 210V supply? (a) 5.6
minutes (b) 9.6 minutes (c) 10.0 minutes (d) 19.3 minutes
Right choice – Option

21. A moving cell galvanometer has a resistance of 10 Q and a full scale defection of 0.01A, it can be converted into a voltmeter of 10V
full-scale deflection by connecting a resistor of (a) 969 Q parallel (b) 990 O parallel (c) 10 Q parallel (d) 10 Q Parallel
Right choice – Option

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.