UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS

You may find the following constants useful:
Acceleration due to gravity, g = 9.grn/s2
Gas constant, R 8.31 J/mol.K
Speed of light in vacuum, c 3.0 x 108 m/s
Planck constant, h 6.63 x l0-3a J.s

1. A 70kg man ascends a flight of stairs of height 4m in 7s. The power expended by the man is (a) 40w (b) 100W (c) 280w (d) 400w
Right choice – Option D

2. A body accelerates uniformly from rest at 6ms-2 for 8 seconds and then decelerates uniformly to rest in the next 5 seconds. The magnitude of the deceleration is: (a) 9.6ms-2 (b) 48ms-2(c) 24.0ms-2 (d) 39.4ms-2Right choice – Option A

3. A nail is pulled from a wall with a string tied to the nail. If the string is inclined at an angle of 300 to the wall and
the tension in the string is 50N, the effective force used in pulling the nail is (a) 25N (b) 25 root 3N (c) 50N (d) 50 root 3 N
Right choice – Option A

4. It M and R are the mass and radius of the earth respectively and G is the universal gravitational constant, the earth’s gravitational potential at an altitude 11 above the In the diagram above, P, e and R are vectors. Which of the following options gives the correct relationship between the vectors? (a)P=B-q G) P=R+Q (c) P=Q*R (d) p+R+e-0
Right choice – Option A

5. Which of the following statement is not true: (a) As the slope of an inclined plane increases, the velocity ratio decreases. (b) The efficiency of an slope increases, as the slope increases (c) The effort required to push a given load up an inclined plane increases as the slope increases. (d) The mechanical advantage of a smooth inclined
plane depends on the ratio of the length of the height of the plane.
Right choice – Option B

6. The ice and steam points of a thermometer are 20mm and 100mm respectively. A temperature of 750C corresponds to ymm on the
thermometer. What is y? (a) 100mm (b) 70mm (c) 80mm (d) 60mm
Right choice – Option C

7. An electric kettle with negligible heat capacity is recorded at 2000W, If 2.0kg of water is put in it, how long will take temperature of water to rise from 200C to 1000C? if specific heat capacity of water 4200JKg-1K-1] (a) 336s (b) 420s (c) l68s (d) 84s
Right choice – Option A

8. A quantity of ice at 100C is heated until the temperature of the heating vessel is 900C. Which of the following constants is NOT required to determine the quantity of heat supplied to the vessel? (a) Specific latent heat of Vaporization (b) Specific heat capacity of ice. (c) Specific latent heat of fusion. (d) Specific heat capacity of water.
Right choice – Option A

9. The scent from a jar of perfume opened in one corner of a room is picked up in another part of the room. The perfume moves through
the air molecules (a) Evaporation (b) Osmosis (c) Diffusion (d) Convection (a) 8.04 b) 22.00 (c) 4.25A d) 3.27A
Right choice – Option C

11. A convex lens of focal length 10.0cm is used to form a real image which is half the size of the object. How far from the object
is the image? (a) 45cm (b) 30cm (c) 15cm (d) 20cm
Right choice – Option A

12. A diverging lens of focal length 20cm forms an image half of the size of the object. What is the object distance? (a) 11.11cm
(b) 100cm (c)60cm (d) 8.71cm
Right choice – Option

13. An object of height 3.00cm is placed 10cm in front of a biconvex lens of focal length 15cm. The image of the object is
(a) Real and 3.00cm tall (b) Virtual and 3.00cm tall (c) Virtual and 9.00cm tall (d) Real and 9.00cm tall
Right choice – Option C

14. The most suitable type of mirror used for the construction of a searchlight is the: (a) Concave mirror (b) Convex mirror
(c) Spherical mirror (d) parabolic mirror
Right choice – Option D

15. Light waves and ripples of water are similar because both (a) are longitudinal waves (b) have the same velocity (c) can be diffracted and refracted (d) have the same frequency
Right choice – Option C

16. Three 4 ohms resistors were connected in series by Tola while Ade connected the same set of resistor in parallel. The ratio of the value obtained by Ade to that obtained by a) 1:2 b) 1:9 c) 1:10 d) 1:5
Right choice – Option A

18. A coil of copper wire of N turns is kept rotating between the poles of a permanent magnet such that the magnetic flux linking the
coil changes continuously. Which of the following statements is TRUE? (a) An emf is induced in the coil such that when the change of
flux is positive the emf is positive, and when the change of flux is negative, the emf is negative. (b) An emf is induced in the coil whose magnitude is inversely proportional to both the number of turns in the coil and the rate of change of magnetic flux. (c) An emf is set up in the permanent magnet which reduces the flux in the coil to zero. (d) A current flows in the coil and an emf is set up proportional to both the rate of change of the flux and the number of turns.
Right choice – Option

l9. What is the equivalent capacitance between points A and B in the diagram below? and Y is (Q 12.0pF (b) l.lpF (c) t.6pF (d) 7.7pF
Right choice – Option

20. The principle of operation of an induction coil is based on (a) Ohm’s law (b) Ampere’s law (c) Faraday’s law (d) Coulomb’s law
Right choice – Option

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.