UTME CRK PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 7)

1. Why did Herod the tetrarch put John the Baptist in prison? a. John refused to bless him b. John refused to bless his marriage c. John said to him, “you are a wicked man” d. John said to him, “it is not lawful for you to have your brother’s wife” Right choice – Option D

2. Why did the apostles make this statement? We must obey God rather than man a. they were forbidden to teach in Jesus name b. they were forbidden to read the Bible in the public c. they were forbidden to sing Christian songs in the public d. they were forbidden to pray in the public Right choice – Option A

3. Who was the prophet who made a watchman for the house of Yahweh? a. Jonah b. Micah c. Ezekiel d. Jeremiah Right choice – Option C

4. Who made this statement? “thy words were found and I ate them and thy words became to me a joy and delight of my head” a. Jonah b. Micah c. Jeremiah d. Ezekiel Right choice – Option B

5. The name of the child Edam and Eve had after they were sent out of the garden of Eden was a. Seth b. Cain c. Abel d. Enoch Right choice – Option B

6. How old was Joseph when he began his work as Governor in Egypt? a.28 b.29 c.30 d.31 Right choice – Option C

7. Amos was a shepherd in- before he was called to serve as a prophet a. Nineveh b. Tekoa c. Damascus d. Bethel Right choice – Option B

8. Who according to James blasphemes the honourable name by which Christians are called? a. non-believers b.pagan rulers c. antichrists d. the rich Right choice – Option D

9. Who was the secretary employed by Jeremiah to write his prophecy? a. Amanuensis b. Amos c. Baruch d. Joshua Right choice – Option C

10. The phase ‘you cowards of Bashan’ referred to a. cows in the land of Bashan b. the fat and greedy men of Isreal who oppress the Priests c. the fat and greedy women of Israel who oppress the poor d. the fat rich women of Samaria who oppress the poor Right choice – Option D

11. The two women that had great influence on Timothy’s spiritual life were a. Eunice and Doris b. Luis and Lydia
c. Eunice and Priscilla d. Lois and Eunice Right choice – Option D

12. The name given to Daniel by Nebuchadnezzar is a. Belteshazzar b. Hananiah c. Mishael d. Azariah Right choice – Option A

13. Who made this statement? “Every plant which my heavenly father has not planted will be rooted up” a.prophet Jeremiah b. Jesus c. John the Baptist d. Apostle Paul Right choice – Option B

14. _______ was raised from dead at Joppa a. Lydia b. Rhoda c. Mary Magdalene d. Tabitha (Dorcas) Right choice – Option D

15. Corban means a. holy people b. laughter c. sacrificial animals d. given to god Right choice – Option D

16. We want to see Jesus, who were the people who expressed this? a. The Jewish converts b. the gentile worshipers c. the Galatians d. the Ephesians Right choice – Option

17. For the remission of sins, Jesus Christ gave his life as a a. debt b. ransom c. price d. bonus Right choice – Option

18. The phrase ‘ new life’ as used in the epistles symbolizes a. Life under grace b. sinful Life c. Life as infant d. life lived after salvation Right choice – Option

19. Aquila and Priscilla met apollos at a. Corinth b. Lystra c. Derbe d. Ephesus Right choice – Option

20. In his third missionary journey, Paul left Coos for a. Athens b. Rhodes c . Chios d. Patara Right choice – Option

21. Reuben said ‘shedno blood’.Whose blood did he refer to? A. Jacob b. Jeremiah c. Joseph d. John Right choice – Option

22. The tragedy of Gehazi is a warning against a. inordinate ambition b. greed c. avariciousness d. lying Right choice – Option

23. Saul’s rejection of god’sword made god to a. pronounce that he would die on mount Gilboa b. reject him as king over Isreal c. choose a son of Jeese to succeed him d. turn down his prayer for forgiveness Right choice – Option

24. EIijah accused Ahab of troubling Israel because he had a. caused a drought upon Israel b. married from a foreign land c. been unfaithful to the lord d. been unjust Right choice – Option

25. King Josiah carried out the reformation of the worship of god in Judah because of the inspiration he received from a. Shaphan, the king’s Secretary b. the workers repairing the temple c. Hilkah, the priest d. the contents of the book of the law Right choice – Option

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.