UTME CRK PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 5)

61. Unbind him, and let him go.” The statement was made by Jesus when (A) He raised to life the dead Lazarus (b) He healed the son of the widow at Nain (C) He healed the centurion’s servant (D) a boy bound by Satan was brought to Him” Right choice – Option A

2.Unless you, are circumcised according to the custom of Moses, you cannot be saved” The statement above by some men from Judea necessitated the convening of the (A) church in Jerusalem (B) council of elders (C)church in Judea (D)council in Jerusalem’Right choice – Option D

3. You son of the devil, you enemy of all righteousness’full of all deceit and villainy” This statement of Paul was addressed to (A) Elymas, the magician (B) Paulus, the proconsul (C) Simon, the Magician (D) Demetrius, the silversmith Right choice – Option A

4. As long as I am in the world, I am the light of the world Jesus made the statement above on the occasion of (A) healing the man born blind (B) raising Lazarus from the dead (C) restoring sight to blind Bartimaeus (D)walking on the sea before day break’Right choice – Option A

5. According to Luke, the Last Supper took place (A) on Mount Olive (B) In Jerusalem (C) in Jordan (D) in Bethlehem’ Right choice – Option A

6. According to Luke, when Moses and Elijah appeared during the transfiguration, they spoke of Jesus'(A)departure (B) second coming (C) resurrection (D) trials Right choice – Option A

7. According to Matthew, the stone on the tomb of Jesus was removed by (A) an angel (b) Roman soldier (C) Mary Magdalene (D) Peter and John’

8. According to Romans, salvation is for those who (A) call upon the name of the Lord (B) are true worshippers of God (C) work in the Lord’s (D) Are persecuted for righteousness. Right choice – Option A

9. According to the Gospel of John, Jesus is the true vine while the vine dresser is (A) the Holy Spirit (B) His father (C) the gardener (D) His mother Right choice – Option B

10.’And, they arrested them and put them.in custody until 83′ the morrow, for it was already evening” In the statement above, the imprisoned Persons were (A) Paul and John Mark (B) Peter and Barnabas (C) peer and Paul (D)Paul and Barnabas’Right choice – Option

11. Angel Gabriel told Zachariah that he would become dumb until John was born because he (A) looked down on the Angel (B)was advanced in age (C)disagreed with Elizabeth, his wife (D)did not believe God’swords. Right choice – Option D

12. Following the death of Stephen, the only group of believers not scattered by the great persecution was the
(A)deacons (B)apostles (C) prophets (D) disciples Right choice – Option B

13. Following the resurrection of Jesus, the Chief Priest and elders took counsel and bribed the guards to (A)say that the disciples stole the body of Jesus (b) keep the information away from His disciples (C) keep the matter among themselves (D) report the matter immediately to the rulers’ Right choice – Option A

14. ‘In His Sermon on the Mount, Jesus said that the poor in spirit are blessed for they would (A) be satisfied(B) be comforted on the last day (C) Inherit the kingdom of heaven (D) inherit the earth Right choice – Option C

15. In Lute, at the Last Supper, Jesus revealed His (A) resurrection (B) imminent sufferings (C) love for His disciples (D) ascension Right choice – Option C

16. In the country of the Gerasenes, Jesus healed the (A) man possessed of demons (B) paralytic at the pool (C) leper (D) blind man Right choice – Option A

17. In the mission of the seventy, Jesus told them were being sent out as sheep among wolves, implying that they would (A) be sent to live among wolves (B) be as meek sheep (C) be properly equipped for the mission (D)encounter difficulties. Right choice – Option D

18. In the story of the Transfiguration, Moses and Elijah represented the (A) glory of God (B) old Testament saints (C) Law and the prophets (D) end of the age’Right choice – Option C

19. Jesus raised to life the son of the widow of Nain because He (A) wanted the whole of Judea to know about him (B) wanted to show that He was a great prophet (C) had compassion on the mother (D) loved the Young man that died.Right choice – Option C

20. Jesus’reply to the devil’s first temptation of Him was -(A) “…Him only shall You serve” (B)”…Man shall not live by bread alone.”” (C) ‘”You shall not tempt the Lord your God”‘(D) “…You shall worship the Lord your God”‘”Right choice – Option B

21. Jesus told the parable of the lost sheep in order to illustrate that (A) every believer ought to rejoice with those who rejoice’ (B) no person can hide from God (C)God’s love is unlimited (D) there is joy in heaven over a sinner who repents Right choice – Option D

22′ Jesus was at the wedding in Cana of Galilee because (A) He wanted to demonstrate His power (B) He was invited to the ceremony (C)the groom was His relation (D) the groom ran out of wine Right choice – Option B

23′ Jesus was tempted by the devil so as to (A) fulfill all righteousness (B) show His power over forces of nature is above temptation (D) test the devil’s Power Right choice – Option B

24. The Hebrew word Rabboni means (A) disciple (B) priest (C) master (D)Teacher’Right choice – Option A

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.