UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS,LAGOS 2006 POST UME TEST

1. One of the following is not a type of drama: a. Burlesque b. Resolution c. Tragedy d. Pantomime Right choice – Option C

2. The analysis of tire metrical pattern of a poem is a. Prosody b. Appreciation c. Scancion d. Style Right choice – Option A

3. One of tire following is correct c. Dramatization occurs only in play b. Only prose and drama use dramatization c. Dramatization is used in poetry d. Dramatization is found only in proseRight choice – Option B

4. Both tragic and comic plays have a. Happy ending b. Sad ending c. Temper d. ClimaxRight choice – Option D

5. The Dramatic interaction between the protagonist and the antagonist in a play is known as: a. Dialogue b. Climax
c. Understanding d. conflictRight choice – Option A

6. The English sonnet has ………… syllables a. 1 10 b.96 c. 140 d. 120Right choice – Option C

7. A symbol could be: a. Universal or private b. General or particular c. Literary or non – literary d. Dramatic or poetsRight choice – Option A

8. Melodrama and tragic – comedy have this in common: a. Both end unhappily b. Both are in comic plays c.Tragedies occur in both d. Both are prose narrativeRight choice – AOption

9. A prose narrative having independent plots loosely linked together is said to have plot a. Linear b. Simple c.Episodic d. DifficultRight choice – Option C

10. ………is used when humour is achieved through unexpected and pointed manipulation words: a. Wit b. Sarcasm c. Innuendo d. ParodyRight choice – Option A

11. Peripetia occurs in a. Prose b. Comedy c. Drama d. TragedyRight choice – Option C

12. Which of the following is Chaucer noted for? a. The Midsummer Night Dream b. The mayor of Canterbury c. The Canterbury Tales d. None of the aboveRight choice – Option C

13. The occurrence of similar themes, characters, events and concepts in works of art is known as: a. Repetition b. Plagiarism c. Imitation d. Leit motif Right choice – Option –

14. When a character in a literary work possesses personal traits opposite to that of another in same text, he is said to be a (n) – to him / her. a. Antagonist b. Foil c. Protagonist d. villainRight choice – Option B

15. Versification include the use of a. Rhythm, style and form b. Meter, rhyme and stanza form c. Length of line, paragraph and chapter d. Characterization, rhythm and verseRight choice – Option B

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.