UTME LITERATURE PAST QUESTIONS

1. The psychological features of poetry are a. Tone, rhythm and diction b. Mood, rhyme and theme c. Subject matter, metrical pattern and form d. Atmosphere, tone and mood Right choice – Option A

2. An epitaph is a. a poem of lamentation b. mood, rhyme & mood c. a form of daggeste d. an inscription of a tomb.Right choice – Option D

3. What basically distinguishes literature from other disciples is its a. Exposition of human experience b. Use of uncommon words c. Portrayal of places d. Use of creative imagination Right choice – Option A

4. The Old narrative ballad was written in a stanza of a. 5 line stanza b. 2 line stanza c. 4 line stanza d. 7 line stanza Right choice – Option C

5. A story made up of independent plots loosely linked together could be said to be a. Episode b. Conflicting c.Unrealistic d. comic Right choice – Option A

6. “Pleasure is a moth” is an example of a. Simile b. Irony c. Metaphor d. Hyperbole Right choice – Option C

7. Pick out the odd item from the following a. Plot b. Assonance c.Alliteration d. Rhythm Right choice – Option A

8. One of the following is a narrative technique in novel a. Characters b. Flashback c. Logical conclusion
d. Interesting story Right choice – Option B

9. Poetry involves one of the following a. Ideas only b. Beauty only c. Diction only d. Emotion and ideas Right choice – Option D

10. A sonnet is made of a rhyming sestet and two rhyming a. Tercets b. Complets c. Stanzas d. Quetrainms Right choice – Option D

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.