UTME LITERATURE PAST QUESTIONS

“When he was turned over, his eyeballs stared upward in amazement and horror, His mouth was locked torn wide: his
trousers soaked with blood, were torn open, and exposed to the cold, white air of morning the thick hairs of his groin, mattered together, black and rust red, and the wound that seemed to be throbbing still”.

1.This passage achieves realism through the use of a. details b. simple words c. the long sentence d. the past tense Right choice – Option A

Earth has not anything to show more fair, Dull would he be of soul who could pass by, A sight so touching in its majesty This city now doth, like a garment, Wear The beauty of the morning

2. It is suggested in these lines that a. The beauty of the morning gains from the beauty of the city b. The beauty of the city gains from the beauty of the morning c. The beauty of the city and the beauty of the mornirng
are unrelated. d. There is no beauty on earth Right choice – Option B

“If I can fasten but one cup upon him with that which he had drunk tonight already. He’11 be as full of quarrel and offences as my young mistress dog”
Shakespeare, Othello

3. From the statement above it can be inferred that the speaker is a. Disobedient b. Quarrelsome c. A drunkard d.Scheming Right choice – Option D

5.”As virtuous men pass widly away,
And higher to their souls, to go.
whilst some of their sad friends do say,
The breadth goes now”, and some say “No”.
The tone of this poem is generally a. Appreciative e b. Serious
c. Imaginative d. Conversational Right choice – Option D

6. I am alone
and the murmur of my lips
Carly song and tears homewards
From a plain away from home
“Okogbule Wonodi. Lament for Shola”
The poet – persona here expresses a feeling of a. Love b. Anger c. Nostalgia d. Sorrow Right choice – Option C

7. One rhyme scheme typical of the English sonnet is a. Abba abba cde cde b. Abba abba cde dce c. Abab cdcd efef gg d. Abcd babb cde cc Right choice – Option C

8. Farce thrives on a. Big events b. Promotion c. Absurdity d. Incidents Right choice – Option D

9. A short witty statement is an a. Epistle b. Eulogy c. Epigram d. Anecdote Right choice – Option C

10. In a narration. the first Person is a. The author b. A Participant c. The publisher d. An observer Right choice – Option A

11. A literary device that creates a mental picture of a situation is a. Imagery b. Symbolism c. Flashback d.Epilogue Right choice – Option A

12. Periphrasis in poetic diction is marked by a. Circumlocution b. Irony c. Proverb d. Parable Right choice – Option A

13. A deliberate imitation of a literary style with the intention to ridicule is a. Lampoon b. Prosody c.Pun d.Parody Right choice – Option D

14. What happened to Tess at the end of Thomas Hardy’s Tess of the D’urbervilles a. She is executed for committing murder b. She got married to Angel Clare c. She got married to Alec D’urbervilles d. She gave birth to a baby boy Right choice – Option A

15. The wood where Alec raped Tess is known as a. Chaseborough b. The Chase c. Greenhill d. Trantridge Right choice – Option B

16. The name of the place where Tess and Angel Clare meet each other the second time a. trantridge b. Brazil
c. Dubeyfield d. Talbothays farm Right choice – Option D

17. “Taxi Driver” in Timothy Wangusa’s “ATaxi driver on his Death” can be interpreted as a metaphor describing:
a. a careful driver b. a ruthless dictator c. a drunkard d. a careless man Right choice – Option D

18. The tone in Dennis Bruttts’ “A Troubador I Traverse” “‘” can be described as: a. defiant b. submissive c.regretful d. arrogant Right choice – Option A

19. “Naett” in Leopoid Sedar Senghor’s “I will Pronounce your Name” refers to: a. South Africa b. A woman c. A man d. Black Africa Right choice – Option B

20. Cloud I. early sequestered from my scribe Free a lead – tethered scribe The above lines from J.P. Clark’s “Agbor Dancet'” suggest that the person is: a. One with his tribe b. Alienated from his tribe c. One of the dancer’s d. One of the drummers Right choice – Option B

21. The name of the author of “We Must Learn to Fly” is: a. Dennis Brutus b. Leopold Sedar Senghor c. Odia Ofeimun d. Wole Soyinka Right choice – Option C

22. One of the following is a characteristic of a novel: a. it is written only in dialogues b. it adopts the poetic form c. it is written mainly in Prose d. it employs phrases and sentences Right choice – Option C

23. The Law protecting works of art from unlawful reproduction is called: a. plagiarism b. illegal photocopying
c. authorization d. copyright Right choice – Option D

24. The play hamlet may be described as a tragedy of: a. belief in ghosts b. marital infidelity c. indecision and procrastination d. inordinate love of father by son Right choice – Option A

Facebook Comments
Posted in Uncategorized.