UNIVERSITY OF ADO-EKITI 2006/2007 POST UME TEST

1. A constitution is federal if(a) it provides for a presidential system (b) it is not unitary c.The central and component units or authorities are coordinate and equal (d) there s a division of powers between a central and a
number of other component authorities Right choice – Option D

2. The current Chairman of AU’ is (a) KofiAnan (b) Chief Olusegun Obasanjo (c) Julius Nyerere (d) President Eyadema Right choice – Option B

3. One of the following is not an arm of government (a)mass media (b)judiciary (c)executive (d) legislature Right choice – Option A

4. Which of the following sets of factors contributed to the development of nationalism in Nigeria? (a) racial discrimination and oppression (b) corruption and ethnicity (c) paternalism and indirect rule (d)election malpractices and party differences Right choice – Option A

5. The U.N.O was founded in 1945 to replace the (a)o.A.U. (b) N.A.T.o(c)’Common wealth of Nations (d) League of Nations Right choice – Option D

6. Which of the following encourages capitalism? (a) public ownership’of all forms of enterprise (b) even distribution of wealth (c) private ownership of means of production (d) central Planned economy. Right choice – Option C

7. governments whose central concern is equitable distribution of wealth are said to be (a) feudalism (b)capitalist (c) socialist (d) fascist Right choice – Option C

8. The style of government in the Sokoto Caliphate was (a) democratic (b) populist (c) totalitarian authoritarian Right choice – Option C

9. Removal by impeachment applies to the position of a)president (b) chief judge (c)prime minister (d)cabinet minister Right choice – Option A

10. The civil service embraces all workers in (a) all private corporations (b)government ministries (c) public and private companies (d)public corporations Right choice – Option D

11. The smooth operation of the civil service in Nigeria is mostly hampered by (a) inadequate training of personnel (b) corruption and inefficiency (c) debt burden and redundancy (d ) poor infrastructure Right choice – Option B

12. The pre-colonial Yoruba political system as a whole can best be described as (a) federation of chiefdoms and localities (b) confederation of chiefdoms and localities (c) confederation of monarchies and chiefdoms
(d) highly centralized kingdom Right choice – Option A

13. The major motivation for British colonization of Nigeria was to (a) Westernize Nigerians (b) spread religion
(c) protect Nigeria from external attack (d) satisfy British economic interests Right choice – Option D

14. Laws made by state governments are known as (a) bye-laws (b) decrees (c) edicts (d) acts Right choice – Option D

15. Government owned companies operating in the economic sector are referred to as (a)public investments (b)public services (c) public enterprises (d) public utilities Right choice – Option C

16. The major problem of ECOWAS is lack of (a)a common currency (b) uniform ideology c.commitment by members (d)a common custom union Right choice – Option A

17. A political authority which exercises sovereign power over a specific geographical area is termed a (a)nation (b) state (c) dominion (d) leviathan Right choice – Option B

18. The Yoruba traditional governmental system was (a) Egalitarian (b) republican (c) democratic (d) monarchical Right choice – Option D

19. The first Nigerian Permanent Representative to the United Nations was (a) Alhaji Yusuf Maitama Sule (b)General Joseph Garba c. professor lbrahim Gambari (d) Chief SamuelAdebo Right choice – Option B

20. After 1945, the demand of African nationalists changed from reform to independence because (a) colonial rule became less oppressive (b) colonial rule was tn disarray (c)the second world War boosted their morale (d)the Second World War enhanced colonial rule’ Right choice – Option C

Facebook Comments
Posted in Post utme/jamb.