ADEKUNLE AJASIN UNIVERSITY AKUNGBA _ AKOKO POST UME TEST

1. Government refers to: A. An organization of institution of the masses; the process of governing an academic field of study.B. A organizational institution of the state:the process of governing and an academic field of study C. An organization or institution of unparliament and biparliament D. All of the above Right choice – Option B

2. _ and _ are two different kinds of legislature you know’ A. Unicameral and Multi-cameral B. Unicameral and Bicameral C. parliament and Bi-Parliament D. Unicameral and Media-cameral Right choice – Option B

3. Delegated legislation is A. Laws made by bodies other than the parliament B. Laws made the judiciary C. Laws made by local Governments D. None of the above Right choice – Option A

4. Political Culture is A. A pattern of individual values, beliefs and emotional attitude B. the totality of people view of what, when and how of the politics of a particular place at a particular period of time C. all of the above D. None of the above Right choice – Option A

5. The three popular agents of political socialization are A. School ;Mosque and family B. Shrine, family and peer groups C. Peer groups; clubs and hospitals D. None of the above Right choice – Option A

6. The rule of law is A. inequality before the law;freedom of speech and basic freedoms B. Freedom of speech; Fundamental liberties and supreme judiciary C. Right to life; equality before the law and Supreme Judiciary D. The supremacy of the ordinary law equality before the law and fundamental liberty of the individual.Right choice – Option D

7. What are the four main characteristics of the civil service A. Honesty desecration and fixed tenure B. Anonymity; Enterprise, commitment and tenure. C. Permanency in office, political neutrality, merit system, impartiality D. Bureaucracy, red tapism, corruption and complacencyRight choice – Option C

8. What are the four basic attributes of a stale? A. Population, constitution, armed forces and civil service B. Territory,population, Government sovereignty C. Population, Government, Constitution and sovereignty D. Police, Armed forces, population and Government. Right choice – Option B

9. What distinguishes a state from a Nation? A. Population; B. Common bonds C. Types of Government D. Size of territory Right choice – Option B

10. _and_ are types of court in Nigeria A. Sharia court, State court Appeal Courts and Federal B Magistrate Court, State High Courts and State Appeal Courts C. Customary Sharia Court, State High Courts and Supreme Court D. High Courts. World Court and Appeal Court. Right choice – Option C

11. A society is A. complicated network of groups and institutions expressing human association B. Social relationship C. An association of human being D. All of the above Right choice – Option D

12. What does the “prerogative of mercy” mean (A) Pardon of convict by the state B) Pardon of convicts by the Governor (C) Pardon of convicts by the chief judge (D)all of the above. Right choice – Option A

13. List three elements of good government: A. Regular elections, due process and bicameral B. Transparency, accountability, Rule of law C. Accountability, military rule and legislature D. Law and order, dictatorship and free election. Right choice – Option B

14. The president may withhold or veto a bill, such veto can however be annulled if the same is passed again by the legislature:
A. One third majority B. A two-third majority C. Majority D. Simple – majority. Right choice – Option B

15. Certain fundamental aspect of government are clearly outlined by all constitutions except A. Preamble of national objectives
B. Revenue allocation C. description of how the power of the state are to be distributed and exercise D. Structure of government. Right choice – Option B

16. South Sudan is the …… Member of the United Nations A.211th B. 199th C.193rd D. 201st. Right choice – Option C

17. A constitution is said to be rigid A. if the procedure for its amendment is not the same a those for passing ordinary bills
B. only the parliament could amend it C. if the unicameral parliament is strong D. None of the above Right choice – Option A

18. Goodluck Jonathan is the . ‘… Executive President of Nigeria A. 4th B. 7th C.6th D. 3rd Right choice – Option A

19. EFCC is: A. Anti-graft body B. Anti -corruption body C. Federal Government agent D. All of the above Right choice – Option D

20. is the largest democracy in the world a. Nigeria B. China c. India D. United State of America Right choice – Option B

21. is the first Political Party in Nigeria A NCNC B. NNDP C. AG D. NPC Right choice – Option B

Facebook Comments
Posted in Post utme/jamb.