EKITI STATE UNIVERSITY ADO _ EKITI, NIGERIA POST UME TEST (TYPE A)

lnstruclions : Answer All Questions
I . A common feature of the earlier parties in Nigeria was that they…….. (A)were formed by the government (B) were non-elite in nature (C) were backed by the colonialist (D) started as socio-cultural organization Right choice – Option D

2. The Native Authority System was most effective and successful in (a) Eastern Nigeria (b)Western Nigeria (c) Mid-Western Nigeria (d) Northern Nigeria Right choice – Option D

3. The pr-e-colonial Yoruba political system as a whole can best be describe as a (a) Federal of chiefdom and localities (b)Confederation of monarchies and chiefdom (c) Confederation of chiefdoms and localities (d) Highly centralized kingdom Right choice – Option B

4. A distinguishing feature of the 1979 constitution was the (a) introduction of a federal structure (b) introduction to unicameralism into Nigeria (c) Preservation and entrenchment of republicanism (d) Departure from the parliamentary to the presidential system Right choice – Option D

5. Nigeria’s relation with black political communities outside Africa is built on (a) Expectations of political support from them
(b) Perceived cultural affinities (c) Economic considerations (d) Shared political aspirations Right choice – Option B

6.Nigeria demonstrated her commitment to the policy of non-alignment during the regime of (a) Johnson Aguiyi lronsi (b)Muritala Muhammed (c) Ibrahim Babangida (d) Muhammed Buhari Right choice – Option B

7. With the admission of Asian and Africa countries to the common wealth, the Queen is………(a) head of government of these countries (b)chairperson of the Common Wealth (c) Head of the Common wealth (d)Patron of the Commonwealth Right choice – Option C

8. The responsibility of admitting new member into OPEC rest with the (a)Conference b)chairperson of the common wealth (c) Summit d.Secretariat Right choice – Option A

9. The leaders, who spearheaded the transformation, of the organization of African Unity into the African Union are form (a) Nigeria, Libya and South Africa (b)Nigeria, Libya and Kenya (c)Algeria, Libya and Morocco (d) South Africa and Zambia Right choice – Option A

10. Government owned companies operating in the economic sector are referred to as. .. . . .. (a) public enterprises (b) Public service (c)Public utilities (d) public investment Right choice – Option A

11. The relationship between the tiers government in Nigeria can be describe as one of (a) Voluntary subordinate (b) independent co-existence (c) Superior subordinate (d) Superior subordinate (e) Coordinate and independent jurisdiction Right choice – Option E

12. The 1976 Local Government Reform in Nigeria transformed the relationship between states and Local Government into one of………
(a) Partnership and Cooperation (b) Subordination (c) Master and servant (d) Equality Right choice – Option A

13. An interest group that admits members and conducts its affairs according to stated rules is described as (a) Association (b) Non-associational (c)Organizational (d) institutional Right choice – Option A

14. The highest grade in the civil service is known as the (a)Clerical cadre (b) Executive cadre (c)Technical cadre (d)Administrative cadre Right choice – Option B

15. Laws made by state governments are known as (a)Acts (b) Decrees (c) Bye-laws (d) Edicts Right choice – Option A

16. In a constitutional monarchy, the authority to remove the Head of State is exercised by the (a) Head of government (b) Prime Minister (c) Legislature (d) Cabinet Right choice – Option D

17. In a presidential system of government the president checks the legislature through (a) Exercise of veto (b) Legislative order
(c)Executive review (d) Executive order Right choice – Option A

18. In a parliamentary system of government, a vote of no confidence leads to the resignation of (a)The Prime Minister (b) The entire cabinet (c)An individual minister (d)The entire parliament Right choice – Option A

19. One of the sources of constitution is (a) Corporate law (b) Statutory law (c) Constitutional law (d) Common law Right choice – Option –

20. In a unitary system of government, power is concentrated at the centre (a) Without residual functions (b) Without devotion
(c) With devolution (d) With residual functions Right choice – Option C

Facebook Comments
Posted in Post utme/jamb.