OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY ILE-IFE 2011 POST UTME TEST

1. A human community that is usually cohesive and homogeneous is a.state b. kinship c. clan d. nation Right choice – Option D

2. Which of the following made the earliest contact with the Nigerian society? a. The British b. The Portuguese c. The French d. The Germans Right choice – Option B

3. Between 1960 and’1966, Nigeria was governed under the a. presidential system of government b. Westminster system of government c. Con-federal system of government d. unitary system of government Right choice – Option B

4. One major factor that differentiates the presidential from the parliamentary system is: a. separation of powers b. judicial independence c. passage of bills d. party system Right choice – Option A

5. A major issue that distinguishes pressure groups from political parties is: a. membership drive b. objective c. the voting pattern d. IdeologyRight choice – Option B

6. Equality before the law is a component of: a. separation of powers b. checks and balances c. the rule of law d. constitutional law Right choice – Option C

7. A law passed by the legislature and assented to by the executive is. a. an act b. a presidential proclamation c. a decree d. a legislative order Right choice – Option A

8. The first Nigerian leader to become chairman of the Organization of African Unity was: a.Tafawa Balewa b. Murtala Mohammed c.Yakubu Gowon d. Aguiyi-lronsi Right choice – Option A

9. A major feature of the policy of deregulation in Nigeria is the: a. enthronement of market forces mechanism b. increasing dominance of the economy by the state c. proliferation of public corporations d. phenomenal increase in direct foreign investment Right choice – Option A

10. Bicameral legislature exists a. where cameramen are allowed to cover the proceedings of the legislature b. to prevent the concentration of power in one legislative house c. to provide jobs for more politicians d. to ensure that just laws are passed Right choice – Option D

11. The principle of checks and balances empowers the judiciary to: a. invalidate the actions of the other arm’s b. administer the criminal justice system c. abrogate the law d. apply the law Right choice – Option A

12. Under the 1963 Republican Constitution, the president exercised a. judicial powers b. executive powers c. nominal powers d.concurrent powers Right choice – Option C

13. The principle of federal character was first enunciated in the:a. 1989 Constitution b. 1963 Constitution c. a 1999 Constitution d. 1979 Constitution Right choice – Option D

14. Under military regimes in Nigeria, the branches of government that were fused are: i. executive and the legislature b. executive and the judiciary c. legislature and the judiciary d. executive, the legislature and the judiciary Right choice – Option A

15. In a parliamentary, the term shadow cabinet is often used to refer to the: a. back benchers in the house b. deputy prime ministers and assistant ministers c. rebellious members of the ruling party d. portfolio designates of the party in opposition Right choice – Option D

16. The fundamental assumption on which the idea of the rule of law is based a. supremacy of the constitution b. rationality of human beings c. equality of human being d. love for social justiceRight choice – Option A

17. Nigeria’s non-aligned policy was criticized because of the: a. ECOWAS Treaty b.Nuclear Test Ban treaty c.Anglo-Nigerian Pact d.Non-Proliferation Treaty Right choice – Option C

18. Fascism originated from: a. Greece b. Italy c. China d. Germany Right choice – Option B

19. Diarchy refers to the: a. rule -by the government and the opposition parties b. mixture of parliamentary and presidential systems c.rule by political and economic elites d. rule by the military and civilians Right choice – Option D

20. A major flaw in liberal democracy is: a. the limitation of the freedom of expression b. its emphasis on political rights over economic rights c. that ft promotes political instability d. its emphasis on collective ownership Right choice – Option B

21. After the defeat of Germany in World War 1′ her former colonies were administered under the League of Nations AS: a. occupied territories b. trust territories c. crown colonies d. ProtectoratesRight choice – Option B

22. The Nigeria-Cameroon crisis over Bakassi penninsula coccured owning to the interpretation of the Treaty of ‘1913 and the:a. resolution of the OAU b. Aruwa Accord c. decision of the ECOWAS Tribunal d. decision of the International Court of JusticeRight choice – Option B

23. Associations whose main interest is to influence public policies without attempting to capture state power are: a. communal groups b. trade unions c. political parties d. pressure groupsRight choice – Option D

24. Multilateralism in Nigeria’s foreign policy entails: a” Africa being the Centre piece of Nigeria’s foreign policy b. Non-aligned posture in international affairs c. Quest for a permanent membership of the UN Security Council d. Membership of international Organizations Right choice – Option D

25. The set of policies on the basis of which countries interact with one another is called: a. Diplomacy b Foreign Policy c.National policy d. international relations Right choice – Option B

Facebook Comments
Posted in Post utme/jamb.