UNIVERSITY OF ADO-EKITI, NIGERIA 2008 POST UME TEST (TYPE B)

1.The exercise of political power involves (a)winning elections (b) using the police c. deciding cases (d) allocating value Right choice – Option D

2. The pronouncement of judges which have the force of law are called (a) judgments (b) judicial oaths order – in council (d) judicial precedents Right choice – Option D

3. which of the following is the least democratic selection process a.first past the post (b) proportional representation c. indirect election (d) co-option Right choice – Option D

4.A good democratic constitution should aspire to evolve the following except (a) a judiciary dependent on the executive a genuine and truly national political parties (c) a free and fair electoral system d. the establishment of the principle of accountability for public officersRight choice – Option A

5. The principle of separation of powers is fundamental to the (a) parliamentary systems (b) presidential system c. totalitarian system (d)federal system Right choice – Option B

6. Marxism is directed against (a) state ownership of the means of production (b) materialism (c) the proletariat (d) socialism Right choice – Option B

7. A bye – law is made by (a)parliament (b) congress c. electoral college (d)the Local Government Right choice – Option D

8. in’parliament the most extensive amendment to a bill takes Place at the a) First Reading (b)committee stage c.second reading (d)final stageRight choice – Option B

9. Freedom of speech in a democratic state is limited by (a) law of edition (b) law of libel (c) press censorship (d) materials law Right choice – Option B

10. The most effective way of monitoring public opinion is (a) by examining the question (b) through the executive c. by the frequency of the press release of pressure groups (d) through opinion Poll Right choice – Option D

11. Free market philosophy underlying (a) socialism (b) capitalism (c) feudalism (d)communism Right choice – Option B

12. Traditional rulers in Nigeria exercised the greatest political powers under (a) the military administrations (b) the second republic c. first republic (d) the indirect rule Right choice – Option D

13. Which of the following led to the introduction of indirect rule in Nigeria by the British (a) Need for adequate financial resources (b)desire for rapid developments c. speedy transition to independence (d) manpower and personnel shortages Right choice – Option D

14. The 1946 constitution is characterized by (a) official majority in the legislative council b. non-official majority in the legislative council c. non-official majority in the executive council d. federal system of Government Right choice – Option B

15. The state legislatures of the second Republic in Nigeria -had the following except a. speaker (b) senate leader (c)deputy speaker (d) clerk of the house Right choice – Option B

16. The condition judicial independence in the appointment of judged by the (a)civil service b) judicial service commission (c) law review commission (d) code of conduct bureau Right choice – Option B

17. One of the measures taken in 1988 to grant more autonomy to the local government in Nigeria was the (a) abolition of state ministries of local government (b) creation of the post of supervisory councilors (c) creation of posts of chairmen of local government (d)abolition of its supervision by state government Right choice – Option A

18. Under Parliamentary, system of government the branches of government that become fused are the (a) Judicial & Executive (b)judiciary and the legislature (c) legislature and (d) the executive and the legislatureRight choice – Option D

19. Which of the countries pioneered the idea of ECOWAS alongside Nigeria? (a)Ghana (b) Mali (c) Liberia (d)Togo Right choice – Option D

Facebook Comments
Posted in Post utme/jamb.