UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 25)

1. Power under military rule in Nigeria can be said to be A. absolute separated B’ absolutely fused C. more separated than fused D absolutely centralized Right choice – Option D 2. How nanny Nigerians were elected into the legislative Council when the elective principle was introduced in 1922 A.2 8.3 c.4 D.6 Right choice […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 24)

1. The following are the key factors which influenced Nigeria foreign relations except A. peaceful co – existence B. economic dependence C. non – interference D. international co-operation Right choice – Option B 2. The first Africa military coup in Egypt occurred A. 1951 8.1952 C. 1953 D.l954 Right choice – Option B 3. Which […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 23)

26. Which of the following countries is a member of the economic community of West Africa states (ECOWAS)? A. Burkina-Faso B. Kenya C. Libya D. Congo DR Right choice – Option A 27. Which of the following countries was a member of the Monrovia group? A. Serria Leone B. Cameroon C. Niger D. Chad Right […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 22)

1. The type of government where the central authority is superior to the component authorities is A. federal system of government B. con-federal system of government C. representative system of government D. parliamentary system of government Right choice – Option 2. The primary function of the judiciary is A. maintain law and order B. interpret […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 21)

1 What does INEC stand for? A. independent National Election Committee b. independent Newspapers Executive Committee C. independent National Export Council D. Independent National Electoral Commission Right choice – Option D 2. The principles that have guided Nigeria’s foreign policy since independent include the following except A.peaceful coexistence B. political dependence C. legal equity of […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 20)

1. The Presidential Villa in Nigeria is called Aso Rock while the home of the Prime Minister of Great Britain is called……. (a)Capital (b) White House (c)Don Dan House (d) 1.0 Downing Street Right choice – Option D 2. The Nigerian House of Senate is made up of how many members? (a) 10e (b) 180 […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 19)

1. Lagos state under Senator Bola Tinubu was controlled by A.D. At present it is controlled by (a)PDP (b)ANPP (c)ACN (d)APGA Right choice – Option C 2. ln a state where there is no government, is conspicuously experienced (a) peace (b)aristocracy (c) anarchy (d)democracy Right choice – Option C 3. In addition to the statutory […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 18)

1. Which of the following cannot exist without the element of sovereignty? (a) State (b) Government (c) Nation (d) Society Right choice – Option A 2. Which of the following is a function of the legislature? (a) Budgeting (b)Appointment of top officials c)Amending The constitutions (C) Power OF pardon Right choice – Option C 3. […]

UTME GOVERNMENT PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 17)

1.The principle of checks and balances modifies the theory of (a) Rule of law (b) Supremacy of the law (c) Separation of powers (d) Delegated Legislation Right choice – Option C 2. The European Union (EU) is an (a) Economics organization (b)Association of former British colonies (c) Organization of European States (d) Union of European […]

UTME GOVERNMENT PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 16)

1 . Classical Democracy is associated with one of the following countries a. France b. Britain c. USA d. Greece Right choice – Option D 2. Which of the following is not necessarily the feature of a nation? a. Government b. Population c. Sovereignty d. Territory Right choice – Option C 3. The key word […]