UTME CHEMISTRY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 5)

1. The relative strengths of weak acids can be seen by a comparison of their? (a) pH value (b) dissociation constants (c) hydrogen ion concentrations (d) molarities. The right answer is B 2.Which of the following gases has the same volume under the same condition as 169 of sulphur(IV) oxide? (H = 4,C = 12, […]

UTME CHEMISTRY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 4)

Sodium chloride has no solubility product value because of      (a) Saline nature          (b) high solubility        (c) solubility (d) insolubility. The right answer is B An elimination reaction occurs when ethanol converted to         (a) I,2-dibromoethane             (b) Ethane       (c) ethene        (d) ethylethanoate. The right answer is C Which of the following is an […]

UTME CHEMISTRY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 3)

Consider the reaction 2A (g) ⇌ B (g) + C(g) ΔH = +25.6kJ. Which of the following changes will favour the formation of the products of the reaction represented above, at equilibrium? a) Decrease in temperature b) Increase in pressure c) Increase in temperature d) Decrease in volume. The right answer is C An element 226 X88 undergoes radioactive decay by emitting […]

UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 4)

1. A snail travels 45cm in 20 minutes. Its average velocity is a) 2.25cm/hr b) 9Ocm/hr c) l5cm/hr d) 135cm/hr Right choice – Option A 2. Ball X is dropped from a roof at the same time as ball B is thrown horizontally from the roof. Ball X a) Reaches the ground first b) Reaches […]

UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 3)

l. What is the dimension of pressure? a) ML-1T-2 (b) MLT-2 c) ML2T3 (d) ML-3 Right choice – Option A 2. Calculate the length of a displaced pendulum bob that passes its lowest point twice every second [g=l0ms-2] (a) 1.000m (b) 0.253m (c) 0.450m (d) 0.58m Right choice – Option B 3. When a ball […]

UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 2)

1. An athlete cover 2.5 laps around a circular track in a time of 50 seconds. The diameter of the track is 30m and its circumference 188m. The average speed of the athlete is a) 0.05 b) 1.5 c)3.76 d) 9.4ms-1 Right choice – Option D 2. The temperature in Kelvin to the nearest whole […]

UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 5)

1. At what angle would a concave mirror reflect a ray of light incident on it passing through the centre of curvature of the mirror? (a) 1800 (b) 450 (c) 00 (a) 900 Right choice – Option A 2. 20mJ work is done in moving a 5 micro C of electric chat ges between two […]

UTME PHYSICS PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 1)

1. Calculate the length of a displaced pendulum bob that passes its lowest point twice every second g=l0ms-2 a) 1.000m (b) 0.253m (c) 0.450m (d) 0.58m Right choice – Option B 2. A vehicle of mass m is driven by an engine of power P from rest. Find the minimum time it will take to […]

UTME ENGLISH PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 26)

Section A: English Read passage 1 and answer the questions that follow: When we survey all know human societies, we find everywhere a form of the family, some set of permanent arrangement by which males assist females in caring for children while they are young. The distinctively human aspect of.the enterprise lies not in the […]

UTME ENGLISH PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 25)

In questions 21-25 choose among the option the one that has the opposite meaning to the word or group of words underlined in the sentence to fill the missing. word(s). 21. One would have expected the students to take to consultation with the school authorities instead of resorting to_______(a) mediation (b) confrontation (c)arbitration (d) exultationRight […]