UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 29)

1. Which of these animals is radially symmetrical’? A. Squid B. Snail C. Hydra D. Earthworm Right choice – Option C 2. A food substance was treated with a few drops of Sudan II solution and red colouration was obtained. The food contained…. A. starch B. vitamins C. protein D. fat Right choice – Option […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 28)

1. Which of the following is the basic unit of classification of plants and animals’? (a) genus (b) species (c) phylum (d) kingdom. Right choice – Option B 2. Alternation of sexual and asexual method of reproduction is found in (a) euglena (b) ferns (c) blue green algae (d) grasses Right choice – Option B […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 27)

1. Which of these animals is radially symmetrical’? A. Squid B. Snail C. Hydra D. Earthworm Right choice – Option C 2. A food substance was treated with a few drops of Sudan II solution and red colouration was obtained. The food contained…. A. starch B. vitamins C. protein D. fat Right choice – Option […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 26)

1. Which of the following is not present in the nucleus of a cell? . A. Chromosomes B. Nucleolus C. mitochondrion D. Genes Right choice – Option C 2. Which of the following blood component has the greatest affinity for oxygen and carbon dioxide? A. Blood plasma B. LeucocYtes C. ThrombocYtes D. ErYthrocYtes Right choice […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 25)

l. One of the following is not an organ? (A) Adipose (B) Leaf (C) Heart (D) Flower Right choice – Option A 2. Azotobacter can be found in the- of legumes (A) Root nodules (B) Stem Internodes (C) Leaves (D) Fruits Right choice – Option A 3. A species is a group of organism whose […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 24)

1. Which of the following parts of a cell is living? A. Cell Wall. b. Calcium Oxalate. c. Food vacoule d. Mitochondria Right choice – Option D 2.Cells without an organized nucleus are called A.heterokaryote B.eukaryote C.prokaryote D.synkaryote Right choice – Option C 3. The sites for energy transfer within a cell are known as […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 23)

l. The joint of a skeleton that allows movement in only one plane is A. ball and socket joint B. gliding joint C. vertebral joint D.hinge jointRight choice – Option D 2. Incomplete metamorphosis is found in these organisms except A. dragon fly B. house fly C. locust D. cockroachRight choice – Option B 3. […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 22)

1. Which of these groups of animals rivals mammals in the display of parental care features? A. birds. B. Reptiles C. Pisces. D. None of the above.Right choice – Option A 2. An assemblage of populations of different species which interact through trophic & spatial relationship is best described rasaon A. city B community C. […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 21)

1.a-Rattus ratius b- Agama agama c-Bufo regularis d- Tilapia zilli. The order of evolutionary advancement of the above vertebrates is (a) d c b a (b) d b a c (c) c b a d (d) b c d a Right choice – Option A 2. Which of the following is likely to have a […]

UTME BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 20)

1. The process by which an organism gets rid of the water products.of its metabolism is (a) expulsion (b) egestion (c) excretion (d)secretion Right choice – Option C 2. The haltere in housefly is used for (a) sucking fluid (b) balancing (c) landings (d) flying Right choice – Option B 3. Incomplete metamorphosis is characteristics […]