UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 18)

1.The Enugu Nsukka Plaieau in Nigeria is an example of a. tectonic plateau b. intermountain plateau c. disserted plateau d. volcanic plateau Right choice – Option A 2. The first railway line that was built in Nigeria was from a. Kaduna to jos b. Zaria to Kaura Namocia c. Lagos to Maiduguri d. Lagos to […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 17)

1. The most populated country in the world is: (a) China (b) Austria (c) United State of America (d) England (e) Brazil Right choice – Option A 2. Casblanca is a: {a) North African City (b) West African City (c) South African City (d) East African City (e) Central African City Right choice – Option […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 16)

1. Climate is the: (a) Prevailing weather conditions of a region for 10 years (b) Prevailing weather conditions of a region for 15 years (c) Prevailing weather conditions of a region for 20 years (d) Prevailing weather conditions of a region for 25 years (e) Prevailing weather conditions of a region for 35 years Right […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 15)

1. Which two planets lie between the sun and the earth? (a) Venus and Mars (b) Venus and Jupiter (c) Mercury and Venus (d) Mercury and Saturn (e) None Right choice – Option C 2. The innermost section of the Earth is the (a) Core (b) Mantle (c) Crust (d) Sial(e) None Right choice – […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 14)

1. The earth, which is the third closest planet to the Sun is . . … kilometers away from the sun a. 57,600,000km b. 277,20A,000km c. 148,800,000km d. 1 07,200,000km Right choice – Option C 2. Which of the following rocks are wrongly paired after metamorphosis? a. limestone – marbie b. shale – schisi c. […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 13)

1. Which of the following is true during an eclipse of the moon a. the moon’s shadow is cast on the earth b. the earth’s shadow is cast on the sun c. the sun comes between the earth and the moon d. the earth comes between the sun and the moon Right choice – Option […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 12)

1. Lines of latitude indicate distances from a. the poles b. the equator c. Greenwich d. anywhere Right choice – Option B 2. On which days of the year are night and day the same length? a. 22nd March and 22nd September b.22nd June and 22nd December c. 31″t December d. midsummer day and mid […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 11)

1. The texture class that can hold the greatest moisture is A. sandy loam B. sand C. clay D. clay loam Right choice – Option C 2. Ranging poles are important in chain and prismatic compass survey to determine A. the adjustment to correct a closure error B. the total length of all offsets C. […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 10)

1. The second Equinox in any year takes place during the month of A. March B. June C. September D. December Right choice – Option C 2. The world’s longest river is A. River Amazon B. River Mississippi C. River Nile D. River Chang Jiang Right choice – Option C 3. Which of the following […]

UTME PAST QUESTIONS (PAGE 9)

1. The most important feature of a river is (a) a channel (b) rills (c) waterfall (d) quillies (e) islands. Right choice – Option A 2. Hazards of mining include the following except (a) political conflict (b) environmental ……….(c) mine collapse (d)atmospheric fallart. Right choice – Option A 3. Which of the following company in […]